Apr 20, 2019  
2018-2019 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog 
    
2018-2019 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog

Directories



State University of New York - Board of Trustees

H. Carl McCall
Chairperson
New York, N.Y.

Joseph W. Belluck
New York, N.Y.

Courtney E. Burke
Albany, N.Y.

Marc J. Cohen
Amherst, N.Y.

Eric Corngold
Brooklyn, N.Y.

Robert J. Duffy
Rochester, N.Y.

Angelo Fatta
Buffalo, N.Y.

Gwen Kay
Faculty Senate Trustee
Syracuse, N.Y.

Peter Knuepfer
Faculty Senate Trustee
Endicott, N.Y.

Eunice Lewin
Buffalo, N.Y.

Marshall Lichtman
Pittsford, N.Y.

Stanley S. Litow
New York, N.Y.

Richard Socarides
New York, N.Y.

Carl Spielvogel
New York, N.Y.

Edward M. Spiro
New York, N.Y.

Cary F. Staller
Old Field, N.Y.

Nina Tamrowski
Community College Faculty Council
Syracuse, N.Y.

Merryl Tisch
New York, N.Y.

State University of New York - Chancellor’s Cabinet

Kristina M. Johnson
Chancellor

Dr. Ricardo Azziz
Chief Officer, Academic Health & Hospital Affairs

Elizabeth Bringsjord
Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Vice Provost

Jeff Cheek
President of the Research Foundation for SUNY

Marc Cohen
Student Assembly President

Johanna Duncan-Poitier
Senior Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges and the Education Pipeline

Robert Haelen
Vice Chancellor for Capital Facilities, & General Manager of the Construction Fund

Gwen Kay
University Faculty Senate President

Eileen McLoughlin
Senior Vice Chancellor for Finance and Chief Financial Officer

Carlos Medina
Vice Chancellor and Chief Diversity Officer

Robert Megna
Chief Operating Officer

Allison Newman
Senior Advisor for External Affairs and Government Relations

Joseph Porter
Senior Vice Chancellor for Legal Affairs, General Counsel and Secretary of the University

Nina Tamrowski
Faculty Council of Community Colleges President

Tod Laursen
Provost and Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development

 

College Council

Martin Mannix, Jr. ‘64
Chair
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Daniel J. Burke ‘74
Queensbury, N.Y.

Sydney S. Garrant ‘69 G’75
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Salvatore C. Graven ‘02
Albany, N.Y.

John W. Johnson ‘71 G’93
Malone, N.Y.

Heidi H. Kelly
Olmsteadville, N.Y.

Vrinda Arvn Kumar
Student Association President,
India

Gloria C. Ragonetti G’92
Glens Falls, N.Y.

Patrick Russell
Morrisonville, N.Y.

 

Plattsburgh College Foundation
     Officers

Linda Bourgeois
President
Morrisonville, N.Y.

Thomas Hermes ‘70
First Vice President
Hadley, N.Y.

David Zerbo ‘72
Second vice Pesident
Buffalo, N.Y.

Kathy Magaw ‘72
Treasurer
Kinnelon, N.J.

Kathleen Kirleis ‘89
Secretary
Wellesley Hills, MA

Directors

Robert Airo ‘81
New York, N.Y.

Clayton A. Ajello ‘72
Baltimore, Md.

Phillip R. Baltz ‘88
New York, N.Y.

Jacqueline Barker ‘93
Lutz, Fla.

Henry A. Casazza, Jr. ‘66
Wilton, CT

Kerry A. Diamond ‘91
Brooklyn, N.Y.

John Ettling
President, SUNY Plattsburgh

Stanley Fifield ‘62
Granville, N.Y.

Peter Gerney
Muncy, PA

Randall Giltz ‘87
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Jay Kesslen ‘95
New York, N.Y.

Richard Geoffroy ‘93
Boston, Mass.

James S. Koniuto ‘96
Oakland, CA

Vrinda Aran Kumar
Shorjah, United Arab Emirates ‘18

William Laundry ‘05 (Hon)
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Gordon D. Muir
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Theresa (Missy) Nitescu ‘81
Castaic, CA

Michael R. Penfield
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Jeff Rendinaro
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Robert Schofield IV ‘93
Albany, N.Y.

Thomas J. Skea ‘81
Jersey City, N.J.

Lawrence M. Unrein ‘79
Chappaqua, N.Y.

Honorary Directors

Celine Paquette ‘60
Champlain, N.Y.

Ex-Officio Members

Joseph DeSalvo ‘89
New York, N.Y.

David Gregoire
Assistant Vice President for Institutional Advancement
SUNY Plattsburgh

Bryan Hartman ‘88
Vice President for Student Affairs
SUNY Plattsburgh

Josee Larochelle
Vice President for Administration and Finance
SUNY Plattsburgh

David Hill
Interim Provost & Vice President for Academic Affairs
SUNY Plattsburgh

Anne Hansen
Executive Director, Plattsburgh Collge Foundation
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
SUNY Plattsburgh

Plattsburgh Alumni Association

Joseph Desalvo ‘89
President
Dover, Mass.

Dr. Ashley Gambino ‘04
First Vice President
Plattsburgh, N.Y.
 
Justin Elmendorf ‘04
Second Vice President
Pearl River, N.Y.

Richard Davino ‘89 G’94
Secretary
Framingham, Mass.

Jody Carpenter ‘92
Treasurer
Morrisonville, N.Y.
 

Members at Large

 
Dr. Taranpreet “Preeti” Chandhoke ‘01
New Britian, CT
 
Marcia Cogretta ‘98
Mechanicville, N.Y.

Woodrow “Woody” Freese Jr.. ‘87
Beverly, Mass.

Christina Gerardi ‘80
Fort Myers, FL

Andrew Gola ‘06
Norwood, MA

Michael Harrington ‘03 G’05
Bennington, Vt.

Bruce Mante ‘79
Sarasota, FL

Dr. Stanley Maziejka ‘80
Saratoga, N.Y.

Lori McCaffrey ‘04
Schnectady, N.Y.

Prajwal Shah ‘11
Norwalk, CT

Gary Stevens ‘79
Smithtown, N.Y.
 
Dr. Joseph Tolliver ‘72
Canton, N.Y.
 
Khary Ward ‘12
Greenwich, CT
 

Ex-Officio

Diane M. Austin ‘73 G’76
Immediate Past President
Boston, MA

John Ettling
President of the College, SUNY Plattsburgh

Anne Hansen
Vice President for Institutional Advancement, SUNY Plattsburgh

Executive Director

Kerry Chapin-Lavigne
Director of Alumni Relations
SUNY Plattsburgh

*See faculty listings for faculty members, degrees and honors.

Office of the President

President
John Ettling
B.A., Univ. of Virginia; A.M., Ph.D.,
Harvard Univ. (1978)

Affirmative Action Officer
Lynda Ames*

Title IX Coordinator
Butterfly Blaise
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Executive Secretary to the President
Sue A. Gadway

Violence Prevention Educator & Outreach Coordinator
Dinai Robertson
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

Director, North Country Thrive
Brittney Trybendis
AA., Social Sciences/Humanities, Clinton Community College; B.S., Elementary Education, & M.S. Ed., Literacy Education, SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Chief of Staff
David Hill
B.A., Allegheny College; Ed.M, & Ed.D.; Temple University

Executive Director, Communications and Public Affairs
Ken Knelly
B.B.A., Univ. of Minnesota; M.A., West Virginia Univ.; M. Min.,  Clarks Summit Univ. (2014)

Assistant Director, Communications
Gerianne Wright
B.A., Syracuse University (1983)

Academic Affairs Administration

Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs
David Hill* (Interim)

Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
JoAnn Gleeson-Kreig*

Assistant Provost
Diane K. Merkel
B.S., Ithaca College (1977)
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Suzanne L. Daley
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Academic Advising

Director
Suzanne L. Daley
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Assistant Director
Elizabeth Bernat
B.A., Heidelberg College; M.P.S., Cornell Univ.; Ph.D., Ohio Univ. (2002) B.A., M.A., Queen’s Univ.; Ph.D., Brandeis Univ. (1993)

Strategic Enrollment Management

Associate Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management
Mark Mastrean, Interim
B.A.,  M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)
 
Director, Student Recruitment Marketing
Catherine Keleher
B.A., University of Albany (2010)
 
Assistant Creative Director, Student Recruitment Marketing
TBD
 
Manager, Web Operations
Daniel J.S. Lewis
B.A. Buffalo State Univ. (1991)
 
Web Editor for Academics
Sarah E. Cunningham
B.F.A., College for Creative Studies; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)
 
Coordinator, Communications
Felicia Krieg
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)
 

Admissions

Executive Director of Admissions/Graduate Admissions
Carrie Woodward
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1996)

Associate Director, Admissions
Erin Peters
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002) SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence (2002)

Associate Director, Admissions
Jessica Fish
B.S., Ithaca College; MS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Associate Director for Graduate Admissions
Troy Joseph
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S. Univ. of Buffalo (2012)

Transfer Advisor
Katie Duffy
B.A., McGill (2009)

Transfer Advisor
Shatawndra Lister
B.A., SUNY Oswego M.S., SUNY Buffalo (2013)

Admissions Advisor 
Chelsea Reid
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Admissions Advisor
Jessica Spurdis
B.S. SUNY Oneonta (2015)
 
Admissions Advisor
Jordyn Woltmann
B.A, Post University  (2016)
 
Admissions Advisor
Bryan Riddell
B.A., Thomas College (2014)
 
Admissions Technology Assistant
Taylor Manor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Lasell College (2016)

Admissions Technology Coordinator
Trevor Delong
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2017)

Visitation and Events Coordinator
Tonya Deese
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Art Museum

Interim Director
Karen Blough
Ph.D., Rutgers Univ. (1995)

Museum Collections Specialist
Felicia Herzog
B.A., Northern Illinois Univ.; M.A., Randolph-Macon College (2016)

Museum Educator
Christina Elliott
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., San Francisco Art Institute (2013)

Museum Collections Manager
Walter Early
B.A., Univ. of Kentucky; M.A., Univ. of Notre Dame (2011)

Branch Campus, Queensbury

Dean
Stephen Danna
B.A., Maryville College; M.S., Old Dominion Univ., Ed.D., Sage Graduate School

Assistant to the Dean
Michelle Howland
A.A.S., Jamestown Community College (2004); B.S., Excelsior College (2013)

Academic Counselor
Emmaliese Bartscherer
B.A., St. Lawrence Univ.; M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)

Center for the Study of Canada

Director
Christopher J. Kirkey
B.A., M.A., Queen’s Univ.; Ph.D., Brandies Univ. (1993)

Associate Director
Amy Southerden
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Syracuse Univ. ( 2004)

Center for Teaching Excellence

Director
Rebecca Kasper
B.A., Loyola Univ.; M.A., Boston College; Ph.D., Marquette Univ. (1993)

Edward E. Redcay Honors Center

Director
Tracie Church-Guzzio*

Global Education Office

Associate VP for Global Education
Jacqueline G. Vogl
B.A., College of the Holy Cross; Ed.M., Harvard Univ. (1990)

Coordinator, Study Abroad & Exchanges
Ingrid Almaguer
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Assistant Director
Amelia Lushia
B.A., SUNY New Paltz; M.A., Univ. of Illinois, Chicago

International Admissions Advisor
Katherine Friedrich
B.A., M.E.d., Univ. of Minnesota; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

International Admissions Assistant
Evan Bowker
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh

International Student Advisor
Christina Martinez
B.A., SUNY Geneseo, M.S., Canisius College

Study Abroad Advisor
Brooke Layhee
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Marketing & Communication Coordinator
Michelle St. Onge
B.A., Univ. of Vermont; M.A. Bowling Green State Univeristy

Institute for Ethics in Public Life

Director
Jonathan Slater*

Institutional Effectiveness

Director
Sara Phillips
B.S., M.S., SUNY Binghamton; Ph.D., Tulane University (2009)

Research Associate
Erin Campbell
B.S., College of Saint Rose;
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Learning Center

Director
Karin Killough
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Syracuse Univ. (1997)

Assistant Director/Writing Specialist
Kaitlyn S. Mulhollem
B.A., Slippery Rock University; M.A., West Chester University (2013)

Academic Advisor
Sarah Henley
B.A., Prescott College (1997)

Registrar

Registrar
Pamela Munson
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1991)

Associate Registrar
Patrick Schnell
B.A., SUNY Geneseo (2000)

Assistant Registrar
Jessica Lashway
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Assistant Registrar
Todd Yando
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Sponsored Research and Programs

Director
Michael Simpson
B.S., Roberts Wesleyan College
(2001)

Arts and Sciences (School of)

Dean
Andrew S. Buckser*

Associate Dean
Edward J. Miller*

Executive Assistant to the Dean
Jamie Winters
B.A., Siena College; M.A., Lesley Univ. (2009)

Chairpersons / Directors

Anthropology
Richard Robbins*
James Armstrong*

Art
Diane Fine*

Biology
Neil Buckley*

Canadian Studies
Christopher J. Kirkey*

Chemistry
Neil Buckley*

Communication Studies
Tim Clukey*

Computer Science
Del Hart*

Criminal Justice
Wendy Gordon*

Earth and Environmental Science
Ed Romanowitz*

English
Genie Babb*

Gender and Women’s Studies
Susan Mody*

History
Richard Schaefer*

Interdisciplinary and Area Studies
James Liszka*

Journalism and Public Relations
Jonathan Slater*

Mathematics
Rob Keever*

Modern Languages and Cultures
Isabel Arredondo*

Music
Karen Becker*

Natural Science
Timothy Mihuc*

Philosophy
Don Maier*

Physics
Thomas Wolosz*

Political Science
Daniel Lake*

Psychology
Wendy Braje*

Sociology
Sandra Rezac*

Theatre
Kim Hartshorn*

Business and Economics (School of)

Dean
Rowena Ortiz-Walters*

Associate Dean
Kameliia Petrova*

Associate to the Dean
Brian Neurether*

Director of Internships and Career Opportunities
John Shearer

Chairpersons

Accounting
Mohamed Gaber*

Business and Supply Chain Management
Kwangseek Choe*

Economics and Finance
Robert Christopherson*

Hospitality Management
Mark Gultek*

Management, Information Systems, and Analytics
Rohit Rampal*

Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Lise Heroux*

 

Library and Information Technology Services

Dean
Holly Heller-Ross*

Assistant CIO
John P. Bradley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Execllence in Professional Service (2009)
 
Project Manager
Khashayar Mohammadi
M.S., Ph.D., Univ. of Minnesota-Twin Cities
 
Project Management Assistant
Karen McKinney
 
Information Security
Symen Mulders
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1991)
 
Library Faculty Chairperson
Gordon Muir*

Coordinators

Classroom and Customer Support Services
Carol Bleaux
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1996); SUNY  Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2001)

Collection Development & Delivery
Gordon Muir*

Computer Information Systems
Thomas Higgins
B.S., B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Computing Systems & Desktop Support
T.J. Myers
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; CompTIA A+ and Network+; SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2005)

Strategic Information Technology Officer
John P. Bradley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2009)

Instruction and Reference Services
Elin O’Hara-Gonya*

Technology Enhanced Learning
John Locke
A.B.D., Union Institute and University

Network Operations
Bernie Grabczewski
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1988)

Unit Staff

Computer Information Systems

Supervising Programmer-Analyst
David Blankenship
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Lead Programmer-Analyst
Chris Ciccone
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Lead Programmer-Analyst
Karen Southwick
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Programmer-Analyst
Cheryl Datkun
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Zach Hulbert
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Rebekah Lamoy
B.A./M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh, A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College (2017)

Senior Programmer-Analyst
Susan Millett
Chancellor’s Award for Professional Service (2016)

Computing Systems & Desktop Support

Lead Programmer-Analyst
Shawn Aguglia
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2004)

Senior Programmer Analyst
Casey Casamento
B.S.,  SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)
 
Helpdesk Manager
Jagan Drowlette
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)
CompTIA A+
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Eric Dustin
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)
 
Assistant Helpdesk Manager
Michael Lumb
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999)
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Matt Allen
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Andrew Maliniak
A.S., Clinton Community College; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Peter Meuser
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1993)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Amos Olasoji
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1993)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Matthew Ryan
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)
 
Lead Programmer-Analyst
Aaron Stanley
A.S., Clinton Community College (2012)
 
Lead Programmer-Analyst
Tyler Whitney
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh, M.S., Boston Univ. (2012)
 
Web Developer/Programmer
Jarrett Borrie
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)
 

Classroom & Customer Support Services

Media Operation Technician
Deborah Brunner

TV Engineer
Gordon J. Burdo
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1983)
CompTIA A+, ISCET, FCC GRL
 
Instructional Support Assistant
Linda S. Carpenter
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1990)

Eve. & Weekend Service Desk Supervisor
Joshua Garner

Eve. & Weekend Service Desk Supervisor
Deborah Brunner

Media Support Technician
Eric Laessig
CTS (Certified Technology Specialist)
ECS (Extron Control Specialist)

Classroom/Labs Support Technician
Alyssa Drowlette
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999); CompTIA A+
HP Certified, ITIL Certified, Extron Certified

Assistant Director of Media Services
Robert Richter
A.S., Broome Comm. College
Certified Technology Specialist

Instructional Support Assistant
Michael Wayne
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1987)

Videoconference Support Technician
Jennifer Bleaux
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh
 
Videoconference Support Technician
Brian Clements
M.S. SUNY Albany

Videoconference Support Technician
Ronald Rushia
B.A., Castleton State College (1996)

Collection Development & Delivery

Acquistions Specialist
Parker O’Mara*
 
Associate Librarian
Anne Rowland*
 
Associate Librarian
Mila Su*
 

Instructional and Reference Services

Associate Librarian
Joshua Beatty*
 
Special Collections Associate
Michael Burgess
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Associate Librarian
Tim Hartnett*

Associate Librarian
Debra Kimok*

Associate Librarian
Malina Thiede*

Associate Librarian
Michelle Toth*

Associate Librarian
Karen Volkman*
 
Instructional Support Assistant
Gordon Pollard*

Network Operations

Network Manager
Jim Lucas
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Senior Staff Assistant
Kirk Guynup

Wireless and Network System Specialist
Justin Rosenbrock
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)
 
Network Systems Technician
Brian Thew
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1993)
 
Telecommunications Manager
Reginald MacQuesten

Technology Enhanced Learning

Senior Staff Associate
Peter Friesen
B.A., Univ. of New Brunswick; M.A., Univ. of Victoria; Ph.D., Univ. of New Brunswick (1996)

Staff Associate
Thomas Burl
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Capella Univ. (2005)

School of Education, Health, and Human Services

Interim Dean
Denise Simard*

Associate Dean
TBD

Associate Dean for Assessment & Accreditation
Jamar Pickreign

Director of Certification
Kelly Pickreign

Chairpersons / Coordinators

Communication Sciences and Disorders
Patrick Coppens*
Heidi Schnackenberg*

Counselor Education
Julia Davis*

Educational Leadership
S. Danna*

Expeditionary Studies
Jerry Isaak*

Human Development and Family Relations
Martha Frost* (Interim)

Nutrition and Dietetics
Jorunn Gran-Henriksen*

Nursing
Noreen Houck*

Social Work
J. Davis*

Sport and Wellness
Vincent Carey* (Interim)

Teacher Education, M.S.Ed. Graduate Programs
Heidi Schnackenberg*

Teacher Education, M.S.T. Graduate Programs
Maureen Squires*

Teacher Education, Undergraduate Programs
Yong Yu*
 

Administration and Finance

Vice President for Administration and Finance
Josee Larochelle

Assistant Vice President for Administration and Finance
Sean Dermody
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Stony Brook Univ. (2017)

Revenue Accountant
Sheila Murnane
B.C., Concordia; M.B.A., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1982)

Accountant, Staff
Sherri LaValley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Director of Budget and Financial Reporting
Magen Renadette
B.S., Sienna College

Purchasing Director
Valorie Gale
B.S. California State Polytechnic Univ., Pomona (1981)

Accounts Payable Supervisor
Avis Foster
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1980)

Environmental Health & Safety Director
Cathleen Eldridge
B.S., CSU Long Beach (1982)

Environmental Health & Safety Sr. EHS Associate
Catherine Kaleita
B.A., Castleton State Univ.; M.S., Colorado State Univ. (2011)

Records Management
Gina L. Doty
B.A., Chapman Univ.; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Assistant Director, Management Services
Anika Fullum
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (2006)
 
Event Management-Production Manager Performance Arts/Special Events
Barry Brown
B.A. & M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service (2012)
 
Event Management-Production Stage Manager
Leah Sweeney
A.A., SUNY Orange; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Facilities

Director
William Circelli

Financial Manager
Tiffany Kirk
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh, M.B.A., University of Phoenix (2007)

Capital Project Manager
Richard Larche
B.S., Mathematics, Siena College; B.S. Civil Engineering, Clarkson Univ.; M.E. Civil Engineering, Clarkson Univ. (2001)

Student Financial Services

Director
Todd Moravec
B.A., California State Univ. at Chico; M.A., M.H.S.A., Arizona State Univ. (1995); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Associate Director
Gregory B. Withrow
B.S., B.M., Northern Kentucky Univ.; M.B.A., Univ. of Kentucky; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2015)

Assistant Director
Barbara Leonard

Associate Director
Kerry Lubold
B.S., Univ. of Pittsburgh (1996)

Senior Financial Aid Advisor
Corey Davidson
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S.Ed./ CAS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Senior Financial Aid Advisor
David Soder
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1997)

 Senior Financial Aid Advisor
Angela Sprague
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Human Resource Services

Assistant Vice President
Susan Welch
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsurgh (1987, 1997)

Assistant Director/Health Benefits Adm.
Sarah Reyell
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Assistant Director
Michael Thompson
B.A., Skidmore College (1997)

Human Resource Assistant
Michelle Trombley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

College Auxiliary Services

Executive Director
Wayne A. Duprey
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Controller
Holly Owen
B.S., Sienna College (1996)

Conference Services Director
Mary Nell Bockman
B.A., University of Minnesota (1980)

College Stores Director
Michelle Marcil

Marketing and Properties
Chris Hobson Whalen
A.A.S., Clinton Community College (1998)

 

Institutional Advancement Administration

Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Anne Whitmore Hansen
B.A., Muhlenberg College (1987)

Assistant Vice President for Institutional Advancement
David P. Gregoire
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.B.A., Union College (2000)
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2018)

Director, Development
Faith Osborne Long
B.S., Millersville University of Pennsylvania; Master of Divinity, Philadelphian Lutheran Seminary; M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Director, Alumni Relations
Kerry G. Chapin-Lavigne
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Director, Advancement Communications
Aubrey Bresett
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Alumni Relations

Associate Director, Alumni Relations
Paul D. Leduc III
B.A., St. Michael’s College (1998)

Advancement Services

Director, Development Information and Research
Natalie A. Peck
B.A., Wichita State Univ.; M.S., M.L.I.S., Univ. Oklahoma (2002)

Assistant Director, Advancement Information Systems
Elizabeth Gardiner
B.A., Ithaca College (2005)

Associate Director, Annual Giving
Paula Bachman
B.S., MALS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Development

Director, Development
Faith Leach

Manager, Stewardship Services
Gina M. Bond

Advancement / Communications

Associate Creative Director
Sarah E. Richard
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Editor/Writer
Ashleigh Livingston
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

 

Student Affairs Administration

Vice President for Student Affairs
Bryan Hartman
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.Ed., Univ. of Vermont (1990); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2006)

Communications Strategist
Michele St. Onge
B.A., Univ. of Vermont; M.A., Bowling Green State Univ. (1995)

Career Development Center

Director
Julia Overton-Healey
Ed.D., Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania (2010)

Career Counselor
Tobi Hay
M.S., Syracuse Univ. (1998)

Senior Career Counselor
Sally Urban
B.S., Univ. of Wisconsin, Stevens Point; M.S., Indiana State Univ. (1989)

Applied Learning Coordinator/ Career Counselor
Morgan Pellerin
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Student Health and Counseling Center

Director
Kathleen M. Camelo
B.S., LeMoyne College; M.D., SUNY Buffalo; Board Certified in Family Practice (1988, 1995, 2002)

Assistant Director for Medical Services/Physician Assistant
Susan Sand
RPA-C, B.A., SUNY Fredonia; B.S. Physician Assistant Status, RIT (1996); M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2005)

Psychiatrist
JoAnne Astill-Vacaro
The Wyggeston School and Sixth Form College, Leicester, England (1978); M.D., Leicester Univ. Medical School (1999)

Assistant Director for Counseling/Counselor
Christine Minck
B.A., Gonzaga Univ.; M.A., Univ. of Dayton (Ohio) (1988); Licensed Mental Health Counselor (2006) National Certified Counselor (2009)

Counselor
Allsun Ozyesil
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Counselor
Kimberly Fisher
B.A., Binhamton Univ.; M.S., Hunter College; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Counselor
Kristina Moquin
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Counselor
Carol Shuttleworth
B.A., Ohio State Univ.; M.A., Univ. of Florida; Ph.D., Ohio State Univ. (1992)

Medical Technologist
Christine Feazelle
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Physician
Harvey Hurwitz
B.S., Boston College; M.D., Boston Univ. Medical School (1962)

Physician
Jerome Davis
Pre-Med Alfred University, University of Lauganne Medical Degree

Physician
Deirdre Schaefer
B.A., Ithaca College; D.O., New York College of Osteopathic Medicine (1997)

Physician’s Assistant
Ann D’Angelo
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Medical Office Assistant
Monica Lattrell
LPN

Nurse Practitioner
Jill Silver
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; N.P., SUNY Stony Brook (2003)

Assistant Director for Nursing
Rebecca McCasland
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1989); Certified College Health (2005)

Nurse
Janet Davis
R.N., St. Mary’s School of Nursing (1973)

Nurse
Joddie Duffy
R.N., Clinton Community College; B.S.N., Walden University (2016)

Nurse
Martha Rose
R.N., Greenfield Community College (1983)

Center For Student Involvement

Director of Student Involvement
Cori Jackson
B.A., Middlebury College; M.S.W., Boston Univ. (1992)

Assistant Director of Campus Activities
Jacob Avery
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Marist College (2011)

College Center

Director
Cori Jackson
B.A., Middlebury College; M.S.W., Boston Univ. (1992); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Educational Opportunity Program

Director
TBD

Assistant Director
Cassie Christman
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Senior Counselor
Amy Daniels
B.S., University of New Hampshire M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008) C.A.S. SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Counselor
Levi Martinez
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Emergency Management

Director
Michael Caraballo
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2003)
 

Fitness Center

Director of Fitness Center
Matthew Salvatore
B.S., SUNY Brockport; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2008)

Fraternity & Sorority Life

Director
Allison Swick-Duttine
B.A., M.A., Marshall Univ. (1998); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2012)

Housing & Residence Life

Director of Housing and Residence Life
Stephen Matthews
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)

Assistant Director of Housing
Trisha Lyn Pellerin
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Assistant Director of Residence Life
James Sherman
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Intercollegiate Athletics

Director of Athletics
Michael Howard
B.A., M.A., St. Lawrence Univ. (1991)

Associate Athletic Director
Thomas Curle
S.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1982)

Assistant Director of Athletics
Melissa LaMere
B.S., SUNY Brockport, M.S., SUNY Cortland (2006)

Senior Women’s Administrator
Cheryl Cole
B.A., M.A., Univ. of Rochester (1987)

Director of Athletic Communications
Brian Savard

Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
Krystal Yernye
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Canisius College (2013)

Director of Field House
Kris Doorey
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1996)

Assistant Director/Field House
Taylor Sullivan

Equipment Manager/Ice Maintenance & Supervision
Adam Krinsky

Head Athletic Trainer
Jason Pachter
B.A., Mass College of Liberal Arts; M.A., Western Michigan Univ. (2000)

Associate Head Athletic Trainer
Lisa Vicencio
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)
 
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Randy Ashe
B.S., James Madison Univ.; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)
 
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Kenta Miyazaki
B.S, Osaka Univ. of Health & Sports Sciences; M.S., Univ. of Tennessee (2011)

Head Baseball Coach
Kristian Doorey
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1996)

Assistant Baseball Coach
Brian Burns
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Thomas Curle
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1982)

Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Christopher Manning

Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Cheryl Cole
B.A., M.A., Univ. of Rochester (1987)

Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Benjamin Sarraf
B.S., Providence College; M.A., Lynchburg College (2012)

Head Indoor & Outdoor Men’s/ Women’s Track & Field Coach Head Cross Country Coach
Nick Jones
B.A., Univ. of Albany (2009)

Head Cross Country Men’s/ Women’s Coach
Andrew Krug
B.A., M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Assistant Indoor & Outdoor Track Coach
Sarah Bechtel

Head Men’s Hockey Coach
Robert Emery
B.S., Boston College; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1990)

Assistant Men’s Hockey Coach
Steve Moffat
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Head Women’s Hockey Coach
Kevin Houle
B.A., Boston College; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Assistant Women’s Hockey Coach
Danielle Blanchard
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)
 
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Joe May
B.A., SUNY Geneseo; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)

Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Brett McClellan

Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Julie Decker

Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Christopher Waterbury
B.S., SUNY Cortland; M.S., SUNY Albany (1985)

Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
Geoffrey Spear
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Springfield College (1988)

Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Tania Armellino
B.A., Rutgers University; Juris Doctor, University of Miami School of Law (2005)

Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
Frantzy Noze

Head Softball Coach
Stephanie Conroy
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Assistant Softball Coach
John Flynn

Head Tennis Coach
Annmarie Curle

Head Volleyball Coach
Henry Bluhm

Assistant Volleyball Coach
Jordynne Ales

Recreational Sports

Director
Karen Waterbury
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Ithaca College (1989)

Student Conduct

Director
Larry Allen
B.A., LeMoyne College; M.Ed., St. Lawrence Univ. (2003)

Student Support Services

Director and Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Michele Carpentier
B.S., M.S., C.A.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; Ed.D., Univ. of, Vermont (2002); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (1996)

Counselor
Ashley Durocher
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Math Skills Specialist
Bryan Kieser
B.A., Fordham Univ.; M.S., SUNY Albany (1996)

Math Skills Specialist
Anne Petro
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Writing Skills Specialist/Coordinator of Special Projects
Thomas Thompson
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Coordinator of Extended Time Testing
Laura Cronk
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Writing Skills Specialist
Athena Castro-Lewandowski
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Ohio Univ. (2005)

Academic Success Advisor
Desiree Williams
B.A., Daemen College; M.S., SUNY Buffalo (2007)
 
Academic Coach
Rachel Day
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2005)
 
Academic Coach
Isaac Eshun
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., SUNY Albany 2013

University Police

Chief
Patrick Rasco
A.S., Clinton Community College; B.A., SUNY Cobleskill (1994)

Assistant Chief
Patrick Keleher
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (1982)

Lieutenant
Robert Mesec
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Lieutenant
TBD

Lieutenant
Jessica Facteau
A.S., Clinton Community College (2007)

Investigator
Seth Silver
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Officer
Darren Barcomb
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Officer
Justin Courtade
B.A., Utica College (2013)

Officer
Erich Pflanz
B.S., Utica College of Syracuse Univ. (2002)

Officer
Kevin Phair
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College; A.A.S., Adirondack Community College (1983)

Officer
Eric Zielinski
A.S., Clinton Community College (2003)

Officer
Thomas Sullivan
A.S., A.A.S., North Country Community College (1991)

Officer
Joshua Coons
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)
 
Officer
Coty Cowles
B.A., M.A., SUNY Brockport (2016)
 
Officer
Derek Wiebel
B.A., SUNY Brockport (2012)
 
Officer
Carter Frechette
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)
 
Officer
Rachel Youngers
A.A.S., SUNY Canton; B.S., SUNY Canton (2017)

Dispatcher
Pat Lapoint

Dispatcher
Eric Forand

Dispatcher
Mark Gadway

Dispatcher
Del Senecal

Dispatcher
John Stevenson

Parking Manager
Gail Recore
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Locksmith
Frank Bretthauer
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Assistant Locksmith
Daniel LaPoint
A.A.S., North Country Community College (1972)

Upward Bound

Director
Brian Post
B.A., SUNY Potsdam; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Counselor
Julie Coon
B.A., Univ. of Rochester; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Counselor
Matthew Wagar
B.A., M.S., C.A.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Counselor
Jennifer Curry
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Walden University (2016)

Veterans Support

Director
Larry Allen
B.A., LeMoyne College; M.Ed., St. Lawrence Univ. (2003)