Jul 13, 2024  
2024-2025 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog 
    
2024-2025 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog

Directory



State University of New York - Board of Trustees

Merryl H. Tisch
Chairman
New York, NY

Cesar Perales
Vice Chairman
New York. NY

Joseph W. Belluck
New York, NY

Courtney E. Burke
Albany, NY

Alexandria Chun
President SUNY Student Assembly
Binghamton, NY

Eric Corngold
Brooklyn, NY

Marco Crespo
New York, NY

Robert J. Duffy
Rochester, NY

James Haddon
New York, NY

Keith Landa
Faculty Senate Trustee
Purchase, NY

Eunice Lewin
Buffalo, NY

Stanley S. Litow
New York, NY

Edward M. Spiro
New York, NY

Cary F. Staller
Old Field, NY

Camille Joseph Varlack
Brooklyn, NY

Christy Woods
Faculty Council of Community Colleges
Rochester, NY

State University of New York - Chancellor

John B. King,
Chancellor

SUNY Plattsburgh College Council

Martin Mannix, Jr. ‘64
Chair
Plattsburgh, NY

Taiba Azeem
Student Association President
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Michael Cashman, ‘03 G’06
Plattsburgh, NY

James Coffey, ‘67
Plattsburgh, NY

Sydney S. Garrant ‘69 G’75
Plattsburgh, NY

Salvatore C. Graven ‘02
Albany, NY

Heidi H. Kelly
Olmsteadville, NY

Anna Liem, ‘06 G’96
Plattsburgh, NY

Christina Unl, ‘99
Morrisonville, NY
 

Plattsburgh College Foundation 

John K. Conners ‘75
First Vice President
Newport Beach, CA

Henry A. Casazza ‘66
First Vice President
Wilton, CT

Thomas Hemes “70
Second Vice President
North Venice, FL

Peter Gerney ‘83
Secretary
Muncy, PA

Kathy MaGraw ‘72
Treasurer
New York, NY

Diane M. Austin ‘73
Auburndale,  MA

Ronald M. Brunell ‘81
Garden City, NY

Jody Carpenter ‘92
Plattsburgh, NY

Anthony Cassella ‘76
New York,  NY

Alexander Enyedi
Plattsburgh, NY

Randall G. Giltz ‘87
Plattsburgh, NY

James Johnson
Plattsburgh, NY

Thomas R. Kearney ‘81
San Francisco, CA

Jay Kesslen ‘95
New York, NY

James S. Koniuto ‘96
Oakland, CA

William Laundry ‘05 (Hon.)
Plattsburgh, NY

Ahmed Metwaly
Alexandria, Egypt

William Meyers
Rutland, VT

Gordon Muir
Plattsburgh, NY

Theresa (Missy) Nitescu ‘81
Castaic, CA

Michelle A. Noble-Coursey ‘94
Raynham, MA

Pamela G. Perone ‘78
Chicago, IL

Robert Schofield IV ‘93
Albany, NY

Thomas Skea ‘81
New York, NY

Gary Stevens ‘79
Smithtown, NY

Neville Strumpf ‘69
Philadelphia, PA

David Zebro ‘72
Williamsville, NY

Honorary Director

Celine Paquette ‘60
Champlain, NY

Ex-Officio Members and Staff

Anne W. Hansen
Executive Director, Plattsburgh College Foundation
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
SUNY Plattsburgh

Anne Herzog
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
SUNY Plattsburgh

Richard Miller
Interim Vice President for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SUNY Plattsburgh

Joseph Tolliver ‘72 G’73
President, Plattsburgh Alumni Association
New York, NY

Plattsburgh Alumni Association

Joseph Tolliver ‘72 G’73
President
Greenfield Center, NY

Justin Elmendorf ‘04
First Vice President
Pearl River, NY

Matthew Veitch ‘94
Second Vice President
Saratoga Springs, NY

Taranpreet Chandhoke ‘01
Secretary
New Britian,  CT  

Laurie Mante ‘87
Treasurer
Latham, NY

Ashley Gambino ‘04
Immediate Past President
Plattsburgh, NY

Miguel Bates-Mendoza ‘02
Alexandra, VA

Marcia Cognetta ‘98
Mechanicville,  NY

Carrie A. Coty ‘00 G’02
Jeffersonville, NY

Jeanine Debar ‘88
New York, NY

David DeCancio ‘93
Selkirk,  NY

Bryan Ensel ‘09 G’11
Miami, FL

Kasey Kirk ‘05
Rouses Point, NY

Colleen Lemza ‘90 G’01
Plattsburgh,  NY

Lori McCaffrey ‘04
Schnectady, NY

Rabbi Daniel Price ‘79
Bethel, CT

Gerald Tan ‘04
Washington, DC

Khary Ward ‘12
New York, NY

Chyresse Wells ‘12
Watervliet, NY

Ex-Officio

Alexander Enyedi
President
SUNY Plattsburgh

Anne Hansen
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
SUNY Plattsburgh

Student Representatives

Pilar Balader Herrero

Ahmed Metwaly

Executive Director

Kerry Chapin-Lavigne
Director of Alumni Relations
SUNY Plattsburgh

Office of the President

Alexander Enyedi
President
Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University (1991)

Heather Haskins
Executive Director, Strategic Communications and Marketing
M.F.A., Lesley University (2013)

Allison Heard
Vice President of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
M.Ed., University of Vermont and State Agricultural College (1996)

Kimberly Irland
Title IX Coordinator
M.A., SUNY Binghamton (2005)

Ken Knelly
Chief of Staff
M.A., West Virginia University (1990)

Christian Chamars
Senior Staff Assistant, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
M.S.C., Brandeis University (20160)

David Duprey
Senior Staff Associate, Diversity Equity & Inclusion
MAT, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities (2014)

Sarah E. Cunningham
Associate Director, Web Strategy
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Gerianne Wright Downs
Associate Director of Communications
B.A., Syracuse University (1983)

Hannah Downs
Graphic Designer
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Travis Gorham
Senior Staff Assistant Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
A.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Felicia Kreig
Assistant Director, Marketing
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Jessica Loveless
Assistant Director, Marketing
B.S., SUNY Oneonta (2015)

Virginia Siskavich-Bosley
Web Strategist
M.L.I.S., San Jose State University (2013)

Michael Thompson
Affirmitive Action Officer
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Academic Affairs Administration

Brent Carbajal*
Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs

JoAnn Gleeson-Kreig*
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs

Gregory Withrow
Assistant Provost
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2015)

Academic Advising

Elizabeth Bernat
Director
Ph.D., Ohio University-Main Campus (1993)

Kelley Pickreign
Assistant Director
M.M., University of Kansas Main Campus (1999)

Joanne McGovern
Academic Advisor
M.S., University of Mary Washington (2007)

Megan McGreevy
Academic Advisor
M.A., Northeastern University (2021)

Art Museum

Tonya Cribb
Director
M.A., Texas Tech University (2002)

Walter Early
Museum Collections Manager
M.F.A., University of Notre Dame (2011)

Kara Jefts
Museum Collections Specialist
M.A., Texas Tech University (2015)

Branch Campus, Queensbury

Emmaliese Bartscherer
Director
B.A., St. Lawrence University (2011)

Michelle Peter
Assistant Director
M.A., SUNY Stonybrook (2019)

Center for the Study of Canada

Christopher J. Kirkey
Director
Ph.D., Brandeis University (1993)

Amy Sotherden
Associate Director
M.A., Syracuse University ( 2004)

Center for Teaching Excellence


Director

Edward E. Redcay Honors Center

Tracie Church-Guzzio*
Director

Institute for Ethics in Public Life

Daniel Lake*
Director

Institutional Effectiveness

Kylie King
Director
Ph. D. University of Maryland-College Park (2017)

Erin Campbell
Associate Director
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Learning Center

Karin Killough
Director
M.S., Syracuse University (1997)

Robin Garrow
Instructional Support Assistant
M.S. SUNY Plattsburgh (2004)

Regan Levitte
Assistant Director/Writing Specialist
M.A., University of Nebraska at Lincoln (2019)

Jenna Whitehill
English Language Learner Support Specialist

Registrar


Registrar
M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Jessica Lashway
Associate Registrar
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Eli Remillard
Assistant College Registrar
M.Ed, Northeastern University (2017

Katherine Dunham
Staff Assistant
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

School of Arts and Sciences 

Meg Pearson*
Dean

Genie Babb*
Associate Dean

Jamie Winters
Assistant Dean
M.A., Lesley University (2009)

Chairpersons / Directors

Amy Mountcastle*
Anthropology

Alison Della Bitta*
Art

Neil Buckley*
Biology

Christopher J. Kirkey*
Canadian Studies

Karina Ckless* & Rajesh Sunasee*
Chemistry/Biochemistry

Kristen Isgro*
Communication Studies

Delbert Hart*
Computer Science

Zakir Gul*
Criminal Justice

Ed Romanowicz*
Earth and Environmental Science

Elaine Ostry*
English

Connie Oxford*
Gender and Women’s Studies

Ryan Alexander*
History

Michael Devine*
Interdisciplinary and Area Studies

Colleen Lemza*
Journalism and Public Relations

Robert Reams*
Mathematics

Marie Cusson*
Modern Languages and Cultures

Karen Becker*
Music

Mark Lesser*
Natural Science

Michael Walters*
Physics

Daniel Lake*
Political Science

Michael Morales* & Edward Sturman*
Psychology

Sandra Rezac*
Sociology

Shawna Mefferd Kelty*
Theatre

School of Business and Economics

Brian Neureuther*
Dean

John Parmelee*
Assistant to the Dean

Emily Kuhne
Academic Advisor/Success Coach
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2017)

Amelia Lushia
Academic Coordinator
M.A. University of Illinois at Chicago (1997)

Justine Parkinson
Director of Internships and Career Opportunities
B.A., Concordia University (1996)

Chairpersons

Jason Lee*
Accounting

Robert Christopherson*
Economics and Finance

Ilhan Demirer*
Management, Information Systems, and Analytics

Laurent Josien*
Marketing & Entrepreneurship

Kwangseek Choe*
Supply Chain Management and International Business

School of Education, Health, and Human Services

Denise Simard*
Dean

Ashley Gambino*
Assistant to the Dean

Jamar Pickreign*
Associate Dean for Assessment & Accreditation

Christopher Ryan
Academic Advisor
B.A., SUNY Binghamton (2010)
 

Chairpersons / Coordinators

Ashley Gambino*
Communication Sciences and Disorders

Paul Deal* & Julie Richards*
Counseling & Human Services

Michelle Bonati* & Heidi Schnackenberg*
Education

Vincent Carey*
Adventure Sports & Expeditionary Studies

Lolita Kincade*
Human Development and Family Relations

Terrance Vance*
Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Maureen Squires*
Nursing

Speech & Hearing Center

Rachel Flemming
Director
M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2022)

Anthony Lewis
CVPH Clinical Supervisor
M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Feinberg Library 

Joshua Beatty*
Interim Director

Michael Burgess
Special Collections Associate
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Linda Carpenter
Instructional Support Assistant
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1990)

Holly Heller-Ross*
Librarian

Debra Kimok*
Associate Librarian

Gordon Muir*
Associate Librarian

Parker O’Mara*
Acquisitions Specialist
M.S.L.S., SUNY Buffalo (2009)

Mila Su*
Associate Librarian

Malina Thiede*
Library Faculty Chairperson
Associate Librarian

Michelle Toth*
Associate Librarian

Karen Volkman*
Associate Librarian

Information Technology Services

T.J. Myers
Chief Information Officer & Director of Computing Center
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2005)

Bernie Grabczewski
Assistant Chief Information Officer & Coordinator for Networking/Telcom
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1988)

Nicole Venne
Administrative Assistant I

Computer Information Systems

Patrick Schnell
CIS Unit Coordinator & Programming Supervisor
B.A., SUNY Geneseo (2000)

David Blankenship
Supervising Programmer-Analyst
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Chris Ciccone
Lead Programmer-Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Cheryl Datkun
Lead Programmer-Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Zach Hulbert
Programmer-Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)

Rebekah LaMoy
Programmer-Analyst
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Anne Perrea
Programer Analyst
B.S., SUNY Potsdam (1992)

Maria Pina-Mousseau
Programer Analyst
MSC, SUNY Plattsburgh (2023)

Data Center and Desktop Support Services

Casey Casamento
Coordinator, Senior Programmer Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Eric Dustin
Desktop Support Technician
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Michael Lumb
Lead Desktop Support Technician
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999)

Matthew Ryan
Programmer-Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Richard Strong
Desktop Support Technician
Vermont Technical College (2009)

Enterprise Systems and Solutions

Tyler Whitney
Coordinator, Senior Programmer Analyst
M.S., Boston University (2012)

Jarrett Borrie
Web Developer/Programmer
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Jim Lucas
Senior Programmer Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Levi Martinez
Programmer Analyst
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Aaron Stanley
Lead Programmer-Analyst
A.S., Clinton Community College (2003)

Information Security

Shawn Aguglia
Coordinator, Information Security
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2004)

Classroom & Customer Support Services

Alyssa McGovern
Coordinator, Staff Associate
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999)

Matt Allen
Lead Helpdesk Support Technician
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Thomas Kunka
Helpdesk Support Technician
Illinois State University (1995)

Eric Laessig
Media Support Technician

Peter Meuser
Helpdesk Support Technician
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1993)

Robert Richter
Lead Media Services Technician
A.A.S., Broome Community College (1983)

Network & Telecommunications

Bernie Grabczewski
Assistant Chief Information Officer & Coordinator for Networking/Telcom
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1988)

Justin Rosenbrock
Network Manager
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Daniel Colfer
Telecommunications Manager

Kirk Guynup
Network Field Specialist

Chris Sidletsy
Network Systems Technician
AOTH, Mohawk Valley Community College - Utica Branch (1996)

Technology Enhanced Learning

John Locke
Coordinator, Senior Staff Associate
Ph.D., Union Institute & University
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2021)

Peter Friesen
Instructional Technology Specialist
Ph.D., University of New Brunswick (1996)

Administration and Finance

Magen Renadette
Interim Vice President for Administration and Finance
MBA Graduate College of Union University (2014) 

TBD
Assistant Vice President for Administration and Finance

Lauren Currie
Staff Associate
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)
 

Budget & Financial Reporting Services

Magen Renadette
Interim Vice President
MBA Graduate College of Union University (2014) 
 
TBD
Director of Budget and Financial Reporting
 

Rosy Knowles
Assistant Director
M.S. Southern New Hampshire University (2017)

Kelley Beauharnois
Senior Revenue Specialist
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)

Kendall Bush
Staff Accountant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2021)

Capital Planning & Construction

Richard Larche
Capital Project Manager
M.S. Clarkson University (2001)

Thomas LaValley
Construction Site Representative
A.A.S., Clinton Community College (1987)

Robert Trombley
Construction Manager
A.A., Clinton Community College (1998)

Environmental Health & Safety

Catherine Kaleita
Environmental Health & Safety Officer
M.S., Colorado State University (2010)

Facilities

Tyson Moulton
Assistant Vice President
M.S. Arizona State University at Tempe College (2010)

Tiffany Kirk
Financial Manager
M.S., University of Phoenix-Online Campus (2007)

Robert Boal
Staff Associate
B.S., Pennsylvania College of Technology (2011)

Human Resource Services

Sarah Reyell
Personnel Director
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Michelle Trombley
Assistant Director
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Alyssa Bordeau
Human Resources Assistant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2020)

Taylor Peet
Personnel Assistant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2020)

Trisha Trombly
Personnel Associate
BACJ, Temple University (2023)

Procurement Services

Jenna Beauregard
Director 
B.S., University of Rhode Island (2005)

Nancy Bennett
Staff Associate
A.S., Clinton Community College (1993)

Karrie Durkee
Staff Associate
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Mitchell Guanga
Staff Assistant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2017)

Student Financial Services

Todd Moravec
Director
M.S., Arizona State University at Tempe Campus (1995)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Kerry Lubold
Associate Director
B.S., University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (1996)

Corey Davidson
Senior Financial Aid Advisor
CAS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Jesse Decosse
Tuition and Residency Officer
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Marisa Hoogkamp
Business and Collections Officer
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2000)

David Soder
Assistant Director
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1997)

Angela Sprauge
Senior Financial Aid Advisor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

College Auxiliary Services

Catherine Keleher
Director of Conferences, Events & Marketing

Holly Owen
Controller

Michael Simpson
Sponsored Research and Programs Director
B.S., Roberts Wesleyan College (2001)

Institutional Advancement Administration

Anne Whitmore Hansen
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
B.A., Muhlenberg College (1987)

Advancement Communications

Aubrey Bresett
Executive Director of Advancement 
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Paula Bachman
Director of Annual Giving
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Ashleigh Livingston
Editor/Writer
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Sarah E. Richard
Associate Creative Director
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Clara Tribunella
Assistant Director of Annual Giving
B.A., SUNY Oswego (2021)

Evelyn Vicencio
Associate Director of Leadership Gifts
B.S. SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Advancement Services

David Gregoire
Assistant Vice President for Institutional Advancement/Director of Advancement Services
M.B.A., Union College (2000)
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2018)

Gina Bond
Manager of Stewardship Services

Elizabeth Leibensperger
Assistant Director of Advancement Information Systems
B.A., Ithaca College (2005)

Natalie Peck
Director, Development Information and Research
M.L.I.S., University of Oklahoma Norman Campus (2002)

Alumni Relations

Kerry Chapin-Lavigne
Director of Alumni Relations
B.S.Ed., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2022)

Paul D. Leduc III
Associate Director of Alumni Relations
B.A., Saint Michael’s College (1998)

Development

Faith Leach
Director of Development
M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Enrollment and Student Success

Karen McGrath
Vice President for Enrollment and Student Success
M.Ed., University of Vermont (1988)

Stephen Matthews
Interim Dean of Students
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)

Lyndsey LaFountain
Administrative Assistant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Accessibility Resources Office

Jennifer Curry
Director
M.S., Walden University

Travis Gorham
Assistant Director
A.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Laura Cronk
Testing Services Coordinator
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2022)

Gabrielle Dion
Access Coordinator
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Sandra Layhee
Notetaking Coordinator

Admissions

Troy Joseph
Director, Undergraduate Admissions
M.U.P., SUNY Buffalo (2012)

Carrie Woodward
Director, Graduate Admissions
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Erin Peters
Associate Director, Admissions
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence (2002)

Tonya Baker
Associate Director, Recruitment
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Kayla Boise
Admissions Advisor
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Bonnie Boadway-Gonyea
Administrative Assistant 

Mallory Carpenter
Admissions Advisor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Hoang Bach, Do
Senior Staff Assistant
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2021)

Kathleen Duffy
Senior Admissions Advisor
A.A., McGill (2009)

Taj A., Ellis
Admissions Advisor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

Megan Garvey
Admissions Technology Specialist
A.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2019)

Jamel Golden
Admissions Assistant
B.A., University of Vermont (1992)

Morgan Hicks
Admissions Advisor, Graduate Admissions
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Cheryl Jones
Office Assistant I
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2022)

Aissatou Lo
Admissions Advisor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2023)

Christopher Picaro
Admissions Assistant
B.A., University of Vermont (1992)

Maryssa Romeo
Admissions Advisor
B.A, SUNY Oswego (2017)

Michelle St. Onge
Assistant Director, Graduate Admissions
M.A., Bowling Green State University (1995)

Athletics & Recreation

Michael Howard
Director of Athletics & Recreation
M.A., St. Lawrence University (1991)

Melissa LaMere
Assistant Athletic Director/Campus Recreation Director
M.S., SUNY Cortland (2006)

Cheryl Cole
Associate Athletic Director
M.S., University of Rochester (1987)

Nicholas Arnold
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Michael Blaine
Head Men’s Basketball Coach
M.A., Medaille College (2017)

Brady Burleigh
Head of Athletic Facilities & Operations
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

William Corbo
Assistant Men’s Hockey Coach
B.A., Stonehill College (1988)

Brandon Donovan
Assistant Lacrosse Coach
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (2020)

Julia Duquette
Assistant Women’s Hockey Coach
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2017)

Jonathan Edwards
Assistant Athletic Trainer
M.S. East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (2014)

Connie Fesette
Group Exercise Director
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)

Dawnisha Franklin
Athletic Communications Assistant
B.A., Anna Maria College (2022)

Whitney Frary
Head Women’s Soccer Coach
M.S., SUNY Cortland (2016)

James Hall
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach
B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology (2018)

Kelsea Healis
Head Volleyball Coach
M.B.A, Alfred University (2020)

Kelci Henn
Head Tennis Coach
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2021)

Kevin Houle
Head Women’s Hockey Coach
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Andrew Krug
Head Men’s/Women’s Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field Coach
M.S.C., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Reid Lesswing
Assistant Men’s Hockey Coach
M.S., Castleton State College (2018)

Bradley Marshall
Assistant Softball Coach
A.A., North Country Community College (1989)

Jessica Miller
Assistant Softball Coach
B.S., SUNY Cortland (2021)

Steve Moffat
Head Men’s Hockey Coach
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Jordyn Naylon
Head Cross Country Men’s/Women’s Coach
M.S., SUNY Cortland (2018)

Jason Pachter
Director of Sports Medicine
M.A., Western Michigan Univ. (2000)

Caleb Phillips
Director of Athletic Communications
M.A., Youngstown State University (2021)

Jeffrey Pluta
Assistant Baseball Coach
M.Ed., University of Massachusetts-Amherst (2009)

Emme Price
Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (2021)

Samuel Quinn Loeb
Head Baseball Coach
B.S., SUNY Polytechnic Institute (2012)

Matthew Salvatore
Fitness Center Director
M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2008)

Benjamin Sarraf
Head Women’s Basketball Coach
M.A., Lynchburg College (2012)

Brian Savard
Assistant Athletic Director
M.A. University of Redlants (2010)

Beth Shaughnessy
Administrative Assistant

Geoffrey Spear
Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
MED, Springfield College (1988)

Christopher Taylor
Head Men’s Soccer Coach
M.S., Ohio University-Main Campus (2016)

Darry Thornton
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach
B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Samantha Van Dorn
Head Softball Coach
B.S., SUNY Cortland (2019)

Stephanie Varin
Assistant Athletic Trainer
M.S., California University of Pennsylvania (2009)

Lisa Vicencio
Associate Head Athletic Trainer
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Joshua Walker
Assistant Coach, Women’s Lacrosse
B.S., University of Vermont (2017)

Kelly Wall
Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
B.S., SUNY Brockport (2017)

Keith Wasberg
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
B.A., Western Governors University

Brett Willmont
Assistant Men’s/Women’s Track & field Coach & Assistant Cross Country
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1991)

Campus Housing & Community Living

James Sherman
Interim Director of Community Living
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Mason Barber
Community Director
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2022)

April Bordeau
Office Assistant I

Nikki Deyo-Pugh
Campus Housing Operations Coordinator
A.A. Clinton Community College (2013)

Travis Ducatte
Office Assistant II (Stores/Mail)

Zachary LePage
Community Director
B.S., University of Maine (2019)

Arlene Paez
Community Director
B.S., SUNY Oneonta (2019)

Trisha Pellerin
Campus Housing Director
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Kristyn Penera
Community Director
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2023)

Vladamiere Perry
Community Director
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2023)

Cardinal Achievement Program

Isaac Eshun
Director
M.A., SUNY Albany (2013)

Autumn Esposito
Academic Success Coach
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Tiffany Evens
Academic Success Coach
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2022)

Career Development Center

Tobi Hay
Director
M.S., Syracuse Univ. (1998)

Morgan Pellerin
Assistant Director
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Jamie Dupell
Applied Learning Specialist
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Michelle Mersinger
Office Assistant I
A.S., Johnson & Wales University (1996)

Megan Ostroski
Career Coach
M.S. Ed., Hofstra University (2017)

Sally Urban
Senior Career Counselor
M.S., Indiana State University (1989)

Center for Student Involvement

Jacob Avery
Director 
M.A., Marist College (2011)

Regan Ashline
Administrative Assistant I

Tyler Hargraves
Student Association Liaison
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2017)

Sara McCarty
Student Activities Specialist
M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

College Center

Jacob Avery
Director 
M.A., Marist College (2011)

Educational Opportunity Program

Cassie Joseph
Director
MED, SUNY Buffalo (2015)

Charlson Joseph
Assistant Director
M.S., SUNY Buffalo (2016)

Fredrica Appau
Senior Counselor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

Nichole Castine
Administrative Assistant I

David Frydman
Senior Counselor
J.D., Harvard Law School (1991)

Ashlee Goddeau
Senior Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Jessica Santos
Senior Counselor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Emergency Management

Michael Caraballo
Director
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2003)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2021)

Fraternity & Sorority Life

Allison Swick-Duttine
Director
M.A., Marshall Univ. (1998)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2012)

Global Education Office

Andrew Lang
Director of International Education
M.A., University of Cincinnati (2000)

Sarah Erno
Study Away Assistant
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2023)

Katherine Friedrich
International Admissions Advisor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Rebecca Greenhaw
Administrative Assistant
A.S., Clinton Community College (1999)

Brooke Layhee
Coordinator Study Away Advisor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2019)

Cathy Rafferty
Office Assistant

Special Programs

Shatawndra Lister
DirectorM.S. SUNY Buffalo (2013)
M.S. SUNY Buffalo (2013)

Student Conduct

Larry Allen
Director
M.Ed., St. Lawrence University (2003)

Sherri Kowalowski
Administrative Assistant

Student Health and Counseling Center

Christine Minck
Assistant Director for Counseling/Counselor
M.A., University of Dayton (1988)

Susan Sand
Assistant Director for Medical Services/Physician Assistant
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2005)

Marco Ayala-Perez
Financial & Operations Administrator
B.S., Universidad Autonoma de Chiapas

Sean Brennan
Nurse
B.S., SUNY New Paltz (2019)

Janet Davis
Per Diem Nurse
R.N. St. Mary’s Hospital School of Nursing - Amsterdam NY (1973)

Andrea Farrell
Per Diem Nurse Practitioner
N.P. SUNY Binghamton (2011)

Christine Feazelle
Medical Technologist
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1982)

Francine Francis
Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2020)

Nancy Hoyland
Office Assistant II

Inga Karpenko
Counselor
M.S., Long Island University-Brentwood (2018)

Monica Lattrell
Licensed Practical Nurse

Rebecca McCasland
Assistant Director for Nursing
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1989)

Kristina Moquin
Senior Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Ashley Newell
Per Diem Nurse Practitioner
R.N., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Martha Passino
Per Diem Nurse Practitioner
N.P. SUNY Stony Brook (2007)

Deirdre Schaefer
Physician
D.O., New York Institute of Technology-Old Westbury (1997)

Jill Silver
Nurse Practitioner
N.P, SUNY Stony Brook (2003)

Daniel Snyder
Nurse
M.S., North Carolina State University at Raleigh (2004)

Sheri Vaughn
Nurse
B.S., Western Governors University (2021)

Student Support Services

Shatawndra Lister
Director, TRIO Student Support Services
M.S., SUNY Buffalo (2013)

Ashley Durocher
Associate Director of Student Support Services
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Gary Adkins
PACE Program Advisor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

Lauren Gonyea
Academic Success Coordinator
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Sara Munson
ACE Program Director
B.A., University at Albany (2006) 

Anne Petro
​Coordinator of Instructional Services
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Thomas Thompson
Assistant Director
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

University Police

Patrick Rasco
Chief
B.A., SUNY Cobleskill (1994)

Priscilla Alban
UP Communication & Security Specialist I

Darren Barcomb
Officer
M.S., California Coast University (2016)

Gary Barnaby
Locksmith

Christina Bedard
Officer
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2020)

Danielle Blanchard
UP Communication & Security Specialist I
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Michele Carpentier
UP Communications & Security Specialist I
Ed. D., University of Vermont (2002)

Lauren Dube
Officer
A.S., Clinton Community College (2018)

Steven Dube
University Police Inspector
A.S., Clinton Community College (1992)

Jessica Facteau
Investigator
A.S., Clinton Community College (2007)

Carter Frechette
Officer
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

Cameron Garceau
Officer
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Craig Hilchey
UP Communications & Security Specialist I

Henry Jones
Dispatcher
A.A., Clinton Community College (2008)

Patrick Lapoint
Dispatcher

Conrad LaVarnway
Officer
A.A.S., Onondaga Community College (2014)

Erich Pflanz
Officer
B.S., Utica College (2002)

Gail Recore
Parking Manager
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Zachary Reese
Officer
B.A., SUNY Albany (2013)

Del Senecal
Dispatcher

Paula Walfield
Administrative Assistant I

Nathaniel Yeager
Officer
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (2020)

Eric Zielinski
Lieutenant
A.A.S. Clinton Community College (2003)

Izzy (Handled by Officer Yeager)
University Police Therapy K-9
AKC Therapy K-9 TRaining (2024)
AKC Good Citizen Training (2024)
Love on a leash (2024)

Reva (Handled by Officer Dube)
University Police Therapy K-9
AKC Therapy K-9 TRaining (2024)
AKC Good Citizen Training (2024)
Love on a leash (2024)

Upward Bound

Brian Post
Director
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Julie Coon
Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Kailah Easton
Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2022)

Maxim Longware
Counselor

Steffaney Wilcox
Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Shonna DeCoste
Administrative Assistant
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Veterans Support

Director
TBD

*See faculty listings for faculty membership, degrees and honors.