Mar 03, 2021  
2020-2021 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog 
    
2020-2021 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog

Directory



State University of New York - Board of Trustees

Dr. Merryl H. Tisch
Chairman
New York, N.Y.

Cesar Perales
Vice Chairman
New York. N.Y.

Joseph W. Belluck
New York, N.Y.

Courtney E. Burke
Albany, N.Y.

Eric Corngold
Brooklyn, N.Y.

Robert J. Duffy
Rochester, N.Y.

Christy Fogal
Faculty Council of Community Colleges
Rochester, N.Y.

Gwen Kay
Faculty Senate Trustee
Syracuse, N.Y.

Eunice Lewin
Buffalo, N.Y.

Marshall Lichtman
Pittsford, N.Y.

Stanley S. Litow
New York, N.Y.

Richard Socarides
New York, N.Y.

Carl Spielvogel
New York, N.Y.

Edward M. Spiro
New York, N.Y.

Cary F. Staller
Old Field, N.Y.

State University of New York - Chancellor’s Cabinet

Dr. Kristina M. Johnson
Chancellor

Dr. Elizabeth Bringsjord
Vice Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

Dr. Jeff Cheek
President of the Research Foundation for SUNY

Johanna Duncan-Poitier
Senior Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges and the Education Pipeline

Christy Fogal
President of Faculty Council of Community Colleges

Robert Haelen
Senior Vice Chancellor for Capital Facilities & General Manager of the Construction Fund

Dr. Gwen Kay
University Faculty Senate President

Dr. Tod Laursen
Provost and Senior Vice Chancellor

Eileen McLoughlin
Senior Vice Chancellor for Finance and Chief Financial Officer

Robert Megna
Senior Vice Chancellor and Chief Operating Officer

Teresa Miller
Senior Vice Chancellor for Strategic Initiatives and Chief Diversity Officer

Austin Ostro
Student Assembly President

Paul N. Patton
Vice Chancellor for Human Resources

Dr. Grace Wang
Senior Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development

College Council

Martin Mannix, Jr. ‘64
Chair
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Rudaba Ahmed
Student Association President
Dhaka, Bangladesh

Daniel J. Burke ‘74
Queensbury, N.Y.

Sydney S. Garrant ‘69 G’75
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Salvatore C. Graven ‘02
Albany, N.Y.

Heidi H. Kelly
Olmsteadville, N.Y.

Patrick Russell
Morrisonville, N.Y.

Plattsburgh College Foundation
     Officers

Kathleen Kirleis ‘89
President
Dorchester, Mass.
 
John K. Conners ‘75
First Vice President
Irvine, Calif.

Thomas Hermes ‘71
Second Vice President
Hadley, N.Y.

David Zebro ‘72
Treasurer
Buffalo, N.Y.

Henry A. Casazza ‘66
Secretary
Wilton, CT

Directors

Rudaba Ahmed
Dhaka, Bangladesh  

Robert Airo ‘81
New York, N.Y.

Diane M. Austin ‘73
Boston,  Mass.

Jody Carpenter ‘92
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Anthony Cassella ‘76
New York,  N.Y.

Dr. Alexander Enyedi
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Peter Gerney
Muncy, PA

Jay Kesslen ‘95
New York, N.Y.

James S. Koniuto ‘96
Oakland, California

Dr. James Johnson
Naples, Fla.

Theresa (Missy) Nitescu ‘81
Castaic, CA

Michelle A. Noble-Coursey ‘94
Raynham, Mass.  

Michael R. Penfield
Plattsburgh, N.Y.  

Pamela G. Perone ‘78
Chicago, Ill.

Robert Schofield IV ‘93
Albany, N.Y.

Thomas Skea ‘81
New York, N.Y.

Lawrence M. Unrein ‘79
New York, N.Y.

Honorary Director

Celine Paquette ‘60
Champlain, N.Y.

Ex-Officio Members and Staff

Dr. Michelle Cromwell
Vice President for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SUNY Plattsburgh

Lisa Frennier
Administrative Assistant 2
SUNY Plattsburgh

Dr. Ashley Gambino ‘04
President, Plattsburgh Alumni Association
New York, N.Y.

David Gregoire
Assistant Vice President for Institutional Advancement
SUNY Plattsburgh

Bryan Hartman ‘88
Vice President for Enrollment and Student Success
SUNY Plattsburgh

Dr. Anne Herzog
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
SUNY Plattsburgh

Anne W. Hansen
Executive Director, Plattsburgh College Foundation
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
SUNY Plattsburgh

Josee Larochelle
Vice President for Administration and Finance
SUNY Plattsburgh 

Plattsburgh Alumni Association

Dr. Ashley Gambino ‘04
President
Plattsburgh, N.Y.
 
Dr. Joseph Tolliver ‘72
First Vice President
Canton, N.Y.
 
Justin Elmendorf ‘04
Second Vice President
Pearl River, N.Y.
 
Dr. Taranpreet Chandhoke ‘01
Secretary
New Britian,  CT  
 

Jody Carpenter ‘92
Treasurer
Morrisonville, N.Y.

Joseph DeSalvo ‘89
Immediate Past President
Dover, Mass.

Members at Large

Miguel Bates-Mendoza ‘02
Alexandra, VA
 
Bryan Benway ‘05
Boerne,  TX

Marcia Cognetta ‘98
Mechanicville,  N.Y.


Carrie A. Coty ‘00 G’02
Jeffersonville, N.Y.

Jeanine Debar ‘88
New York, N.Y.

David DeCancio ‘93
Selkirk,  N.Y.

Bryan Ensel ‘09 G’11
Miami, Fla.

Colleen Lemza ‘90 G’01
Plattsburgh,  N.Y.  

Laurie Mante ‘87
Latham,  N.Y.

Lori McCaffrey ‘04
Schnectady, N.Y.

Rabbi Daniel Price ‘79
Bethel, CT

Matthew Veitch ‘94
Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
 
Khary Ward ‘12
New York, N.Y.

Ex-Officio

Dr. Alexander Enyedi
President
SUNY Plattsburgh

Anne Hansen
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
SUNY Plattsburgh

Student Representatives

Rudaba Ahmed
Dhaka, Bangladesh   

Executive Director

Kerry Chapin-Lavigne
Director of Alumni Relations
SUNY Plattsburgh

Office of the President

President
Alexander Enyedi
B.S., M.S., University of Guelph; Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University (1991)

Executive Secretary to the President
Sue A. Gadway

Executive Director, Communications and Public Affairs
Ken Knelly
A.A., Essex Community College; B.B.A., University of Minnesota; M.A., West Virginia University (1990)

Assistant Director, Communications
Gerianne Wright
B.A., Syracuse University (1983)

Academic Affairs Administration

Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs
Dr. Anne Herzog*

Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
JoAnn Gleeson-Kreig*

Assistant Provost
Diane K. Merkel
B.S., Ithaca College (1977)
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Suzanne L. Daley
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Academic Advising

Director
Suzanne L. Daley
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Assistant Director
Elizabeth Bernat
B.A., Heidelberg College; M.P.S., Cornell Univ.; Ph.D., Ohio Univ. (2002) B.A., M.A., Queen’s Univ.; Ph.D., Brandeis Univ. (1993)

Director of Certification
Kelly Pickreign

Art Museum

Director
Tonya Curran
Master of Arts, Texas Tech. University (2002)

Museum Collections Specialist
Felicia Herzog
B.A., Northern Illinois Univ.; M.A., Randolph-Macon College (2016)

Museum Educator
TBD

Museum Collections Manager
Walter Early
B.A., Univ. of Kentucky; M.A., Univ. of Notre Dame (2011)

Branch Campus, Queensbury

Dean
Stephen Danna
B.A., Maryville College; M.S., Old Dominion Univ., Ed.D., Sage Graduate School

Assistant to the Dean
Michelle Howland
A.A.S., Jamestown Community College (2004); B.S., Excelsior College (2013)

Academic Counselor
Emmaliese Bartscherer
B.A., St. Lawrence Univ.; M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)

Center for the Study of Canada

Director
Christopher J. Kirkey
B.A., M.A., Queen’s Univ.; Ph.D., Brandies Univ. (1993)

Associate Director
Amy Southerden
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Syracuse Univ. ( 2004)

Center for Teaching Excellence

Interim Director
Jessamyn Neuhaus*

Edward E. Redcay Honors Center

Director
Tracie Church-Guzzio*

Institute for Ethics in Public Life

Director
Jonathan Slater*

Institutional Effectiveness

Director
Sara Phillips
B.S., M.S., SUNY Binghamton; Ph.D., Tulane University (2009)

Research Associate
Erin Campbell
B.S., College of Saint Rose; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Learning Center

Director
Karin Killough
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Syracuse Univ. (1997)

Assistant Director/Writing Specialist
Regan Levitte

Academic Advisor
Sarah Henley
B.A., Prescott College (1997)

Registrar

Registrar
Pamela Munson
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1991)

Associate Registrar
Patrick Schnell
B.A., SUNY Geneseo (2000)

Assistant Registrar
Jessica Lashway
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Assistant Registrar
Lauren Currie
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Arts and Sciences (School of)

Dean
Genie Babb*

Co-Associate Deans
Stephen Light*
Edward Miller*

Executive Assistant to the Dean
Jamie Winters
B.A., Siena College; M.A., Lesley Univ. (2009)

Chairpersons / Directors

Anthropology
Richard Robbins*

Art
Susan Lezon*

Biology
Neil Buckley*

Canadian Studies
Christopher J. Kirkey*

Chemistry
Ewa Pater*

Communication Studies
Tim Clukey*

Computer Science
Del Hart*

Criminal Justice
Zakir Gul*

Earth and Environmental Science
Ed Romanowitz*

English
Anna Battigelli*

Gender and Women’s Studies
Connie Oxford*

History
Richard Schaefer*

Interdisciplinary and Area Studies
James Liszka*

Journalism and Public Relations
Jonathan Slater*

Mathematics
Robert Keever*

Modern Languages and Cultures
Isabel Arredondo*

Music
Karen Becker*

Natural Science
Timothy Mihuc*

Philosophy
Beth Dixon*

Physics
Michael Walters*

Political Science
Daniel Lake*

Psychology
Wendy Braje*

Sociology
Sandra Rezac*

Theatre
Shawna Mefferd Kelty*

Business and Economics (School of)

Dean
Rowena Ortiz-Walters*

Associate to the Dean
Brian Neureuther*

Director of Internships and Career Opportunities
John Shearer

Chairpersons

Accounting
Mohamed Gaber*

International Business and Supply Chain Management
Kwangseek Choe*

Economics and Finance
Robert Christopherson*

Management, Information Systems, and Analytics
Rohit Rampal*

Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Laurent Josien*

Library and Information Technology Services

Dean
Holly Heller-Ross*

Assistant CIO
John P. Bradley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2009)
 
Communication & Marketing Associate
Mark Mastrean
 
Information Security
Symen Mulders
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1991)
 
Library Faculty Chairperson
Joshua Beatty*

Coordinators

Classroom and Customer Support Services
Carol Bleaux
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1996); SUNY  Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2001)

Collection Development & Delivery
Gordon Muir*

Computer Information Systems
Thomas Higgins
B.S., B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Computing Systems & Desktop Support
T.J. Myers
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; CompTIA A+ and Network+; SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2005)

Strategic Information Technology Officer
John P. Bradley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2009)

Instruction and Reference Services
Elin O’Hara-Gonya*

Technology Enhanced Learning
John Locke
Ph.D., Union Institute and University (2018)

Network Operations
Bernie Grabczewski
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1988)

Unit Staff

Computer Information Systems

Supervising Programmer-Analyst
David Blankenship
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Lead Programmer-Analyst
Chris Ciccone
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Lead Programmer-Analyst
Karen Southwick
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Programmer-Analyst
Cheryl Datkun
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Zach Hulbert
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Rebekah Lamoy
B.A./M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh, A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College (2017)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Jesse Charland

 

Computing Systems & Desktop Support

Supervising Programmer-Analyst
Shawn Aguglia
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2004)

Senior Programmer Analyst
Casey Casamento
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)
 
Helpdesk Manager
Jagan Drowlette
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001); CompTIA A+
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Eric Dustin
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)
 
Assistant Helpdesk Manager
Michael Lumb
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999)
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Matt Allen
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Thomas Kunka
B.S., Illinois State University (1995)
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Peter Meuser
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1993)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Amos Olasoji
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1993)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Matthew Ryan
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)
 
Lead Programmer-Analyst
Aaron Stanley
A.S., Clinton Community College (2012)
 
Lead Programmer-Analyst
Tyler Whitney
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh, M.S., Boston Univ. (2012)
 
Web Developer/Programmer
Jarrett Borrie
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)
 

Classroom & Customer Support Services

Media Operation Technician
Deborah Brunner
B.A., M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

TV Engineer
Gordon J. Burdo
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1983); CompTIA A+, ISCET, FCC GRL
 
Instructional Support Assistant
Linda S. Carpenter
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1990)

Service Desk Supervisor
Ephrain Fosu
 

Eve. & Weekend Service Desk Supervisor
Deborah Brunner

Media Support Technician
Eric Laessig
AVIXA CTS, Extron ECP, Crestron DMC-E, HP Certified

Classroom/Labs Support Technician
Alyssa McGovern
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999); CompTIA A+, HP Certified, ITIL Certified, Extron Certified

Assistant Director of Media Services
Robert Richter
A.S., SUNY Broome; Certified Technology Specialist

Instructional Support Assistant
Michael Wayne
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1987)

Video Conference Support Technician
Kara Winslow
 
Video Conference Support Technician
Brian Clements


 

Collection Development & Delivery

Acquisitions Specialist
Parker O’Mara*
 
Associate Librarian
Anne Rowland*
 
Associate Librarian
Mila Su*
 

Instructional and Reference Services

Associate Librarian
Joshua Beatty*
 
Special Collections Associate
Michael Burgess
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Associate Librarian
Debra Kimok*

Senior Assistant Librarian
Malina Thiede*

Associate Librarian
Michelle Toth*

Associate Librarian
Karen Volkman*
 
Instructional Support Assistant
Gordon Pollard*

Network Operations

Network Manager
Jim Lucas
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Senior Staff Assistant
Kirk Guynup

Wireless and Network System Specialist
Justin Rosenbrock
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)
 
Telecommunications Assistant Manager
Daniel Colfer

Technology Enhanced Learning

Senior Staff Associate
Peter Friesen
B.A., Univ. of New Brunswick; M.A., Univ. of Victoria; Ph.D., Univ. of New Brunswick (1996)

 

School of Education, Health, and Human Services

Dean
Denise Simard* (Interim)

Assistant to the Dean
Ashley Gambino

Associate Dean for Assessment & Accreditation
Jamar Pickreign

Chairpersons / Coordinators

Communication Sciences and Disorders
Patrick Coppens*
Heidi Schnackenberg*

Counseling & Human Services
Julia Davis*
Elin O’Hara-Gonya*

Educational Leadership
Kerri Zappala-Piemme*

Expeditionary Studies
Jerry Isaak*

Human Development and Family Relations
Martha Frost* (Interim)
Ona Belser*

Nutrition and Dietetics
Jorunn Gran-Henriksen*

Nursing
Zoanne Schnell*

Sport and Wellness
Vincent Carey* (Interim)

Teacher Education, M.S.Ed. Graduate Programs
Heidi Schnackenberg*

Teacher Education, M.S.T. Graduate Programs
Maureen Squires*

Teacher Education, Undergraduate Programs
Yong Yu*
 

Administration and Finance

Vice President for Administration and Finance
Josee Larochelle

Assistant Vice President for Administration and Finance
Sean Dermody
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Stony Brook Univ. (2017)

Senior Budget Analyst
Sherri LaValley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Director of Budget and Financial Reporting
Magen Renadette
B.S., Sienna College

Director of Contracts & Purchasing Supervisor
Jenna Beauregard

Accounts Payable Supervisor
Avis Foster
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1980)

Environmental Health & Safety Director
Cathleen Eldridge
B.S., CSU Long Beach (1982)

Environmental Health & Safety Sr. EHS Associate
Catherine Kaleita
B.A., Castleton State Univ.; M.S., Colorado State Univ. (2011)

Records Management
Gina L. Doty
B.A., Chapman Univ.; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Associate Director, Management Services
Anika Fullum
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (2006)
 
Event Management-Production Manager Performance Arts/Special Events
Barry Brown
B.A. & M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service (2012)
 
Event Management-Production Stage Manager
Leah Sweeney
A.A., SUNY Orange; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Facilities

Director
William Circelli

Financial Manager
Tiffany Kirk
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh, M.B.A., University of Phoenix (2007)

Capital Project Manager
Richard Larche
B.S., Mathematics, Siena College; B.S. Civil Engineering, Clarkson Univ.; M.E. Civil Engineering, Clarkson Univ. (2001)

Student Financial Services

Director
Todd Moravec
B.A., California State Univ. at Chico; M.A., M.H.S.A., Arizona State Univ. (1995); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Associate Director
Gregory B. Withrow
B.S., B.M., Northern Kentucky Univ.; M.B.A., Univ. of Kentucky; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2015)

Assistant Director
TBD

Associate Director
Kerry Lubold
B.S., Univ. of Pittsburgh (1996)

Senior Financial Aid Advisor
Corey Davidson
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S.Ed./ CAS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Senior Financial Aid Advisor
David Soder
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1997)

 Senior Financial Aid Advisor
Angela Sprague
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Human Resource Services

Assistant Vice President
Susan Welch
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsurgh (1987, 1997)

Associate Director/Health Benefits Adm.
Sarah Reyell
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Assistant Director
Michael Thompson
B.A., Skidmore College (1997)

Human Resource Associate
Michelle Trombley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

College Auxiliary Services

Executive Director
Dana Kellerman

Controller
Holly Owen
B.S., Sienna College (1996)

Conference Services Director
Mary Nell Bockman
B.A., University of Minnesota (1980)

College Stores Director
Michelle Marcil

Marketing and Properties
TBD

Sponsored Research and Programs Director
Michael Simpson
B.S., Roberts Wesleyan College
(2001)

Institutional Advancement Administration

Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Anne Whitmore Hansen
B.A., Muhlenberg College (1987)

Assistant Vice President for Institutional Advancement
David P. Gregoire
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.B.A., Union College (2000)
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2018)

Director, Development
Faith Osborne Long
B.S., Millersville University of Pennsylvania; Master of Divinity, Philadelphian Lutheran Seminary; M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Director, Alumni Relations
Kerry G. Chapin-Lavigne
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Director, Advancement Communications
Aubrey Bresett
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Director, Marketing
Catherine Keleher
B.A., University of Albany (2010)

 

Manager, Web Operations
TBD
 

Associate Director, Web Strategy
Sarah E. Cunningham
B.F.A., College for Creative Studies; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Assistant Director, Marketing
Felicia Krieg
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Graphic Designer
Zoe Tyler
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Alumni Relations

Associate Director, Alumni Relations
Paul D. Leduc III
B.A., St. Michael’s College (1998)

Assistant Director, Alumni Relations
Catherine Murray
B.A., St. Lawrence University (2016)

Advancement Services

Director, Development Information and Research
Natalie A. Peck
B.A., Wichita State Univ.; M.S., M.L.I.S., Univ. Oklahoma (2002)

Assistant Director, Advancement Information Systems
Elizabeth Leibensperger
B.A., Ithaca College (2005)

Associate Director, Annual Giving
Paula Bachman
B.S., MALS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Assistant Director, Annual Giving
Brittany Trahan
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Development

Director, Development
Faith Leach

Manager, Stewardship Services
Gina M. Bond

Advancement / Communications

Associate Creative Director
Sarah E. Richard
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Editor/Writer
Ashleigh Livingston
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

 

Enrollment and Student Success

Vice President for Enrollment and Student Success

R. Lizzie Wahab
A.B. Wesleyan College (1991); M.S. State University of New York, Buffalo (1995)

 

Admissions

Executive Director of Admissions/Graduate Admissions
Carrie Woodward
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1996)

Associate Director, Admissions
Erin Peters
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002) SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence (2002)

Associate Director, Admissions
Jessica Fish
B.S., Ithaca College; MS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Associate Director for Graduate Admissions
Troy Joseph
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S. Univ. of Buffalo (2012)

Transfer Advisor
Katie Duffy
B.A., McGill (2009)

Senior Transfer Advisor
Shatawndra Lister
B.A., SUNY Oswego M.S., SUNY Buffalo (2013)

Admissions Advisor
Jessica Spurdis
B.S. SUNY Oneonta (2015)

Admissions Advisor
Jordyn Iorizzo 
B.A, Post University  (2016)

Admissions Advisor
Allison Beebie
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh, Paul Smith’s College (2016)

Admissions Technology Coordinator
Taylor Manor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Lasell College (2016)

Admissions Technology Assistant
Danielle Attasanio

Visitation and Events Coordinator
Tonya Baker
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Career Development Center

Director
Tobi Hay
M.S., Syracuse Univ. (1998)

Senior Career Counselor
Sally Urban
B.S., Univ. of Wisconsin, Stevens Point; M.S., Indiana State Univ. (1989)

Assistant Director
Morgan Pellerin
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Global Education Office

Associate VP for Global Education
Jacqueline G. Vogl
B.A., College of the Holy Cross; Ed.M., Harvard Univ. (1990)

Coordinator, Study Abroad & Exchanges
TBD

Assistant Director
Amelia Lushia
B.A., SUNY New Paltz; M.A., Univ. of Illinois, Chicago

International Admissions Advisor
Katherine Friedrich
B.A., M.E.d., Univ. of Minnesota; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

International Admissions Assistant
Peter Rodenberg

International Student Advisor
TBD

Coordinator Study Abroad Advisor
Brooke Layhee
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

International Recruit & Admissions Specialist
Michelle St. Onge
B.A., Univ. of Vermont; M.A. Bowling Green State Univeristy

Student Health and Counseling Center

Director
Kathleen M. Camelo
B.S., LeMoyne College; M.D., SUNY Buffalo; Board Certified in Family Practice (1988, 1995, 2002)

Assistant Director for Medical Services/Physician Assistant
Susan Sand
RPA-C, B.A., SUNY Fredonia; B.S. Physician Assistant Status, RIT (1996); M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2005)

Psychiatrist
JoAnne Astill-Vacaro
The Wyggeston School and Sixth Form College, Leicester, England (1978); M.D., Leicester Univ. Medical School (1999)

Assistant Director for Counseling/Counselor
Christine Minck
B.A., Gonzaga Univ.; M.A., Univ. of Dayton (Ohio) (1988); Licensed Mental Health Counselor (2006) National Certified Counselor (2009)

Counselor
Allsun Ozyesil
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Counselor
Kimberly Fisher
B.A., Binhamton Univ.; M.S., Hunter College; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Counselor
Kristina Moquin
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Counselor
Carol Shuttleworth
B.A., Ohio State Univ.; M.A., Univ. of Florida; Ph.D., Ohio State Univ. (1992)

Medical Technologist
Christine Feazelle
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Physician
Harvey Hurwitz
B.S., Boston College; M.D., Boston Univ. Medical School (1962)

Physician
Deirdre Schaefer
B.A., Ithaca College; D.O., New York College of Osteopathic Medicine (1997)

Physician’s Assistant
Martha Passino

Medical Office Assistant
Monica Lattrell
LPN

Nurse Practitioner
Jill Silver
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; N.P., SUNY Stony Brook (2003)

Assistant Director for Nursing
Rebecca McCasland
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1989); Certified College Health (2005)

Nurse
Janet Davis
R.N., St. Mary’s School of Nursing (1973)

Nurse
Daniel Snyder
R.N. Guilford College B.S., North Carolina State University M.S., Clinton Community College, R.N. Certified Emergency Nurse

Nurse
Martha Rose
R.N., Greenfield Community College (1983)

Nurse
Kathryn Bracero

Nurse
Sean Brennan

Finance & Operations Manager
Laura Rosenbrock

Center For Student Involvement

Director of Student Involvement & Assistant V.P. for Student Life
Cori Jackson
B.A., Middlebury College; M.S.W., Boston Univ. (1992)

Assistant Director of the Center for Student Involvement
Jacob Avery
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Marist College (2011)

 

College Center

Director
Cori Jackson
B.A., Middlebury College; M.S.W., Boston Univ. (1992); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Educational Opportunity Program

Associate Director
Cassie Joseph
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Senior Counselor
Amy Daniels
B.S., University of New Hampshire M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008) C.A.S. SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Counselor
Levi Martinez
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)
 
Counselor
Jessica Santos
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Emergency Management

Director
Michael Caraballo
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2003)

Fitness Center

Director of Fitness Center
Matthew Salvatore
B.S., SUNY Brockport; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2008)

Fraternity & Sorority Life

Director
Allison Swick-Duttine
B.A., M.A., Marshall Univ. (1998); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2012)

Campus Housing & Community Living

Director of Campus Housing and Community Living
Stephen Matthews
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)

Campus Housing Director
Trisha Lyn Pellerin
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Assistant Director of Community Living
James Sherman
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Community Empowerment Coordinator

 

Francine Francis

Intercollegiate Athletics

Director of Athletics & Recreation
Michael Howard
B.A., M.A., St. Lawrence Univ. (1991)

Assistant Athletic Director
Melissa LaMere
B.S., SUNY Brockport, M.S., SUNY Cortland (2006)

Senior Women’s Administrator
Cheryl Cole
B.A., M.A., Univ. of Rochester (1987)

Director of Athletic Communications
Brian Savard
B.A., Susquehanna Univ. (2008); M.A. University of Redlants (2010)

Assistant Director of Athletic Communication
Mark Vasey

Director of Field House
Kris Doorey
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1996)

Assistant Director/Field House
Taylor Sullivan
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Director of Equipment & Facility Operations
Adam Krinsky
B.S., Plymouth State University (2008)

Director of Sports Medicine
Jason Pachter
B.A., Mass College of Liberal Arts; M.A., Western Michigan Univ. (2000)

Associate Head Athletic Trainer
Lisa Vicencio
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)
 
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Ian Williams
 
Assistant Athletic Trainer
Jonathan Edward

Head Baseball Coach
Kristian Doorey
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1996)

Assistant Baseball Coach
Samuel Quinn Loeb
B.S., SUNY Institute of Technology (2012)

Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Michael Blaine

Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Albert Modrzejewski

Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Cheryl Cole
B.A., M.A., Univ. of Rochester (1987)

Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Benjamin Sarraf
B.S., Providence College; M.A., Lynchburg College (2012)

Head Men’s/Women’s Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field Coach
Nick Jones
B.A., Univ. of Albany (2009)

Head Cross Country Men’s/ Women’s Coach
Andrew Krug
B.A., M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Assistant Men’s/Women’s Track & field Coach & Assistant Cross Country
Sarah Bechtel
B.A., Ohio Wesleyan University (2014); M.A., Tiffin University (2017)

Head Men’s Hockey Coach
Steve Moffat
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Assistant Men’s Hockey Coach
Reid Lesswing

Head Women’s Hockey Coach
Kevin Houle
B.A., Boston College; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Assistant Women’s Hockey Coach
Julia Duquette
 
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach
TBD

Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach
TBD

Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
Julia Decker
B.S., SUNY Brockport (2008); M.S., SUNY Brockport (2012)

Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Chris Taylor

Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
Geoffrey Spear
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Springfield College (1988)

Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Tania Armellino
B.A., Rutgers University; Juris Doctor, University of Miami School of Law (2005)

Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
Frantzy Noze
B.S., Post University (2011)

Head Softball Coach
Brianna Ferchen

Assistant Softball Coach
TBD

Head Tennis Coach
TBD

Head Volleyball Coach
Matt Lein
B.A., Nova Southeastern Univ. (2013); M.S., Nova Southeastern Univ. (2016)

Assistant Volleyball Coach
Jordynne Ales
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)

Recreational Sports

Director
Karen Waterbury
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Ithaca College (1989)

Student Conduct

Director
Larry Allen
B.A., LeMoyne College; M.Ed., St. Lawrence Univ. (2003)

Student Support Services

Director and Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Michele Carpentier
B.S., M.S., C.A.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; Ed.D., Univ. of, Vermont (2002); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (1996)

Associate Director of Student Support Services
Ashley Durocher
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Coordinator of Accessibility Services
Jennifer Curry
B.A., M.S., C.A.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Math Skills Specialist
Bryan Kieser
B.A., Fordham Univ.; M.S., SUNY Albany (1996)

Math Skills Specialist
Anne Petro
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Writing Skills Specialist/Coordinator of Special Projects
Thomas Thompson
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Coordinator of Extended Time Testing
Laura Cronk
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Writing Skills Specialist
Athena Castro-Lewandowski
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Ohio Univ. (2005)

Academic Coach
Rachel Day
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2005)
 
Academic Coach
Isaac Eshun
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., SUNY Albany 2013

University Police

Chief
Patrick Rasco
A.S., Clinton Community College; B.A., SUNY Cobleskill (1994)

University Police Inspector
Steven Dube
A.S., Clinton Community College (1992)

Lieutenant
Robert Mesec
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Lieutenant
Eric Zielinski
A.S., Clinton Community College (2003)

Lieutenant
Darren Barcomb
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Investigator
Seth Silver
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)
 
Investigator
Jessica Facteau
A.S., Clinton Community College (2007)

Officer
Kyle Carter
 

Officer
Erich Pflanz
B.S., Utica College of Syracuse Univ. (2002)

Officer
Thomas Sullivan
A.S., A.A.S., North Country Community College (1991)

Officer
Joshua Coons
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)
 
Officer
Jordan Brown
 
 
Officer
Paige Brancato
 
 
Officer
Carter Frechette
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)
 
Officer
Rachel Youngers
A.A.S., SUNY Canton; B.S., SUNY Canton (2017)

Dispatcher
Pat Lapoint

Dispatcher
Eric Forand

Dispatcher
Mark Gadway

Dispatcher
Del Senecal

Dispatcher
Jeffrey Lareau

Dispatcher
Christine Bedard

Parking Manager
Gail Recore
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Locksmith
Frank Bretthauer
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Upward Bound

Director
Brian Post
B.A., SUNY Potsdam; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Counselor
Julie Coon
B.A., Univ. of Rochester; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Counselor
Chuck Ko
B.S., SUNY Brockport (2015)
 
Counselor
Kristina Maguire

Veterans Support

Director
Levi Martinez
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

*See faculty listings for faculty membership, degrees and honors.