Aug 15, 2022  
2022-2023 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog 
    
2022-2023 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog

Directory



State University of New York - Board of Trustees

Merryl H. Tisch
Chairman
New York, NY

Cesar Perales
Vice Chairman
New York. NY

Joseph W. Belluck
New York, NY

Courtney E. Burke
Albany, NY

Eric Corngold
Brooklyn, NY

Marco Crespo
New York, NY

Robert J. Duffy
Rochester, NY

James Haddon
New York, NY

Bradley Henrshenson
President SUNY Student Assembly
Albany, NY

Keith Landa
Faculty Senate Trustee
Purchase, NY

Eunice Lewin
Buffalo, NY

Stanley S. Litow
New York, NY

Richard Socarides
New York, NY

Edward M. Spiro
New York, NY

Cary F. Staller
Old Field, NY

Camille Joseph Varlack
Brooklyn, NY

Christy Woods
Faculty Council of Community Colleges
Rochester, NY

State University of New York - Chancellor

Deborah Stanley
Interim Chancellor

SUNY Plattsburgh College Council

Martin Mannix, Jr. ‘64
Chair
Plattsburgh, NY

Daniel J. Burke ‘74
Queensbury, NY

James Coffey, ‘67
Plattsburgh, NY

Sydney S. Garrant ‘69 G’75
Plattsburgh, NY

Salvatore C. Graven ‘02
Albany, NY

Heidi H. Kelly
Olmsteadville, NY

Ahmed Metwaly
Student Association President
Alexandria, Egypt

Plattsburgh College Foundation 

John K. Conners ‘75
First Vice President
Newport Beach, CA

Henry A. Casazza ‘66
First Vice President
Wilton, CT

Thomas Hemes “70
Second Vice President
North Venice, FL

Peter Gerney ‘83
Secretary
Muncy, PA

Kathy MaGraw ‘72
Treasurer
New York, NY

Diane M. Austin ‘73
Auburndale,  MA

Ronald M. Brunell ‘81
Garden City, NY

Jody Carpenter ‘92
Plattsburgh, NY

Anthony Cassella ‘76
New York,  NY

Alexander Enyedi
Plattsburgh, NY

Randall G. Giltz ‘87
Plattsburgh, NY

James Johnson
Plattsburgh, NY

Thomas R. Kearney ‘81
San Francisco, CA

Jay Kesslen ‘95
New York, NY

James S. Koniuto ‘96
Oakland, CA

William Laundry ‘05 (Hon.)
Plattsburgh, NY

Ahmed Metwaly
Alexandria, Egypt

William Meyers
Rutland, VT

Gordon Muir
Plattsburgh, NY

Theresa (Missy) Nitescu ‘81
Castaic, CA

Michelle A. Noble-Coursey ‘94
Raynham, MA

Pamela G. Perone ‘78
Chicago, IL

Robert Schofield IV ‘93
Albany, NY

Thomas Skea ‘81
New York, NY

Gary Stevens ‘79
Smithtown, NY

Neville Strumpf ‘69
Philadelphia, PA

David Zebro ‘72
Williamsville, NY

Honorary Director

Celine Paquette ‘60
Champlain, NY

Ex-Officio Members and Staff

Anne W. Hansen
Executive Director, Plattsburgh College Foundation
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
SUNY Plattsburgh

Anne Herzog
Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
SUNY Plattsburgh

Cori Jackson
Interim Vice President for Enrollment & Student Success
SUNY Plattsburgh

Josee Larochelle
Vice President for Administration and Finance
SUNY Plattsburgh 

Richard Miller
Interim Vice President for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
SUNY Plattsburgh

Joseph Tolliver ‘72 G’73
President, Plattsburgh Alumni Association
New York, NY

Plattsburgh Alumni Association

Joseph Tolliver ‘72 G’73
President
Greenfield Center, NY

Justin Elmendorf ‘04
First Vice President
Pearl River, NY

Matthew Veitch ‘94
Second Vice President
Saratoga Springs, NY

Taranpreet Chandhoke ‘01
Secretary
New Britian,  CT  

Laurie Mante ‘87
Treasurer
Latham, NY

Ashley Gambino ‘04
Immediate Past President
Plattsburgh, NY

Miguel Bates-Mendoza ‘02
Alexandra, VA

Marcia Cognetta ‘98
Mechanicville,  NY

Carrie A. Coty ‘00 G’02
Jeffersonville, NY

Jeanine Debar ‘88
New York, NY

David DeCancio ‘93
Selkirk,  NY

Bryan Ensel ‘09 G’11
Miami, FL

Kasey Kirk ‘05
Rouses Point, NY

Colleen Lemza ‘90 G’01
Plattsburgh,  NY

Lori McCaffrey ‘04
Schnectady, NY

Rabbi Daniel Price ‘79
Bethel, CT

Gerald Tan ‘04
Washington, DC

Khary Ward ‘12
New York, NY

Chyresse Wells ‘12
Watervliet, NY

Ex-Officio

Alexander Enyedi
President
SUNY Plattsburgh

Anne Hansen
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
SUNY Plattsburgh

Student Representatives

Pilar Balader Herrero

Ahmed Metwaly

Executive Director

Kerry Chapin-Lavigne
Director of Alumni Relations
SUNY Plattsburgh

Office of the President

Alexander Enyedi
President
Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University (1991)

Heather Haskins
Executive Director, Strategic Communications and Marketing
M.F.A., Lesley University (2013)

Ken Knelly
Chief of Staff
M.A., West Virginia University (1990)

Sarah E. Cunningham
Associate Director, Web Strategy
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Gerianne Wright Downs
Assistant Director, Communications
B.A., Syracuse University (1983)

TBD
Director, Marketing

Felicia Kreig
Assistant Director, Marketing
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Virginia Siskavich-Bosley
Web Coordinator
M.L.I.S., San Jose State University (2013)

Zoe Tyler
Graphic Designer
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2018)

Academic Affairs Administration

Anne Herzog*
Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs

JoAnn Gleeson-Kreig*
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs

Gregory Withrow
Assistant Provost
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2015)

Academic Advising

Elizabeth Bernat
Director
Ph.D., Ohio University-Main Campus (1993)

Kelley Pickreign
Assistant Director
M.M., University of Kansas Main Campus (1999)

Megan McGreevy
Academic Advisor
M.A., Northeastern University (2021)

Art Museum

Tonya Cribb
Director
M.A., Texas Tech University (2002)

Walter Early
Museum Collections Manager
M.F.A., University of Notre Dame (2011)

TBD
Museum Collections Specialist
M.A., Northern Illinois University (2016)

Branch Campus, Queensbury

Emmaliese Bartscherer
Director
B.A., St. Lawrence University (2011)

Michelle Howland
Assistant Director
M.A., SUNY Stonybrook (2019)

Center for the Study of Canada

Christopher J. Kirkey
Director
Ph.D., Brandeis University (1993)

Amy Sotherden
Associate Director
M.A., Syracuse University ( 2004)

Center for Teaching Excellence

Jessamyn Neuhaus*
Director

Edward E. Redcay Honors Center

Tracie Church-Guzzio*
Director

Institute for Ethics in Public Life

TBD
Director

Institutional Effectiveness

Sara Phillips
Director
Ph.D., Tulane University of Louisiana (2009)

Erin Campbell
Research Associate
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Learning Center

Karin Killough
Director
M.S., Syracuse University (1997)

Regan Levitte
Assistant Director/Writing Specialist
M.A., University of Nebraska at Lincoln (2019)

Registrar

Pamela Munson
Registrar
M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Jessica Lashway
Associate Registrar
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Lauren Currie
Staff Assistant
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

School of Arts and Sciences 

Meg Pearson*
Dean

Genie Babb*
Associate Dean

Jamie Winters
Executive Assistant to the Dean
M.A., Lesley University (2009)

Chairpersons / Directors

Amy Mountcastle*
Anthropology

Peter Russom*
Art

Neil Buckley*
Biology

Christopher J. Kirkey*
Canadian Studies

Ewa Pater*
Chemistry

Kristen Isgro*
Communication Studies

Del Hart*
Computer Science

Zakir Gul*
Criminal Justice

Ed Romanowitz*
Earth and Environmental Science

Anna Battigelli*
English

Connie Oxford*
Gender and Women’s Studies

Ryan Alexander*
History

Michael Devine*
Interdisciplinary and Area Studies

Colleen Lemza*
Journalism and Public Relations

Samuel Northshield*
Mathematics

Marie Cusson*
Modern Languages and Cultures

Karen Becker*
Music

Timothy Mihuc*
Natural Science

Donald Maier*
Philosophy

Michael Walters*
Physics

Daniel Lake*
Political Science

Katherine Dunham*
Psychology

Sandra Rezac*
Sociology

Shawna Mefferd Kelty*
Theatre

School of Business and Economics

Brian Neureuther*
Interim Dean

John Parmelee*
Assistant to the Dean

Amelia Lushia
Academic Coordinator
M.A. University of Illinois at Chicago (1997)

Justine Parkinson
Director of Internships and Career Opportunities
B.A., Concordia University (1996)

Chairpersons

Jason Lee*
Accounting

Robert Christopherson*
Economics and Finance

Jeffrey Gauthierl*
Management, Information Systems, and Analytics

Laurent Josien*
Marketing & Entrepreneurship

Kwangseek Choe*
Supply Chain Management and International Business

School of Education, Health, and Human Services

Denise Simard*
Dean

Ashley Gambino*
Assistant to the Dean

Jamar Pickreign*
Associate Dean for Assessment & Accreditation

Chairpersons / Coordinators

Ashley Gambino*
Communication Sciences and Disorders

Julia Davis*
Counseling & Human Services

Kerri Zappala-Piemme*
Educational Leadership

TBD*
Expeditionary Studies

TBD
Human Development and Family Relations

Jorunn Gran-Henriksen*
Exercise and Nutrition Sciences

Patricia Shinn*
Nursing

Heidi Schnackenberg*
Teacher Education, M.S.Ed. Graduate Programs

Maureen Squires*
Teacher Education, M.S.T. Graduate Programs

Yong Yu*
Teacher Education, Undergraduate Programs

Speech & Hearing Center

Rachel Flemming
Director
M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2022)

Anthony Lewis
CVPH Clinical Supervisor
M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Feinberg Library 

Elin O’Hara*
Director

Mark Mastrean
Assistant Director for Library and Technology Communications
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Joshua Beatty*
Library Faculty Chairperson
Associate Librarian

Carol Bleaux
Lead Service Desk Supervisor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1996)

Michael Burgess
Special Collections Associate
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Linda Carpenter
Instructional Support Assistant
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1990)

Holly Heller-Ross*
Librarian

Debra Kimok*
Associate Librarian

Parker O’Mara*
Acquisitions Specialist
M.S.L.S., SUNY Buffalo (2009)

Anne Rowland*
Associate Librarian

Mila Su*
Associate Librarian

Malina Thiede*
Associate Librarian

Karen Volkman*
Associate Librarian

Information Technology Services

T.J. Myers
Chief Information Officer & Director of Computing Center
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2005)

Bernie Grabczewski
Assistant Chief Information Officer & Coordinator for Networking/Telcom
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1988)

Computer Information Systems

Patrick Schnell
CIS Unit Coordinator & Programming Supervisor
B.A., SUNY Geneseo (2000)

David Blankenship
Supervising Programmer-Analyst
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Chris Ciccone
Lead Programmer-Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Cheryl Datkun
Programmer-Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Zach Hulbert
Programmer-Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)

Rebekah Lamoy
Programmer-Analyst
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Data Center and Desktop Support Services

Casey Casamento
Coordinator, Senior Programmer Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Eric Dustin
Desktop Support Technician
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Michael Lumb
Lead Desktop Support Technician
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999)

Matthew Ryan
Programmer-Analyst
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Richard Strong
Desktop Support Technician
Vermont Technical College (2009)

Enterprise Systems and Solutions

Tyler Whitney
Coordinator, Senior Programmer Analyst
Boston University (2012)

Jarrett Borrie
Web Developer/Programmer
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Aaron Stanley
Lead Programmer-Analyst
A.S., Clinton Community College (2003)

Information Security

Shawn Aguglia
Coordinator, Information Security
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2004)

TBD
Information Security Analyst
 

Classroom & Customer Support Services

Alyssa McGovern
Coordinator, Staff Associate
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999)

Matt Allen
Lead Helpdesk Support Technician
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Deborah Brunner
Media Operation Technician
M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania-Main Campus (2004)

Thomas Kunka
Helpdesk Support Technician
Illinois State University (1995)

Eric Laessig
Media Support Technician

Peter Meuser
Helpdesk Support Technician
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1993)

Robert Richter
Lead Media Services Technician
A.A.S., Broome Community College (1983)

Network & Telecommunications

Bernie Grabczewski
Assistant Chief Information Officer
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1988)

Daniel Colfer
Telecommunications Assistant Manager

Jim Lucas
Network Manager
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Jarrett Borrie
Web Developer/Programmer
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Kirk Guynup
Network Field Specialist

Justin Rosenbrock
Wireless and Network System Specialist
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Technology Enhanced Learning

John Locke
Coordinator, Senior Staff Associate
Ph.D., Union Institute & University
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2021)

Peter Friesen
Instructional Technology Specialist
Ph.D., University of New Brunswick (1996)

Administration and Finance

Todd Moravec
Interim Vice President for Administration and Finance
M.S., Arizona State University at Tempe Campus (1995)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Sean Demody
Assistant Vice President for Administration and Finance
M.A., Stony Brook University (2017)

Accounting Services

Kayla Laporte
Staff Accountant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Budget & Financial Reporting Services

Magen Renadette
Director of Budget and Financial Reporting
MBA Graduate College of Union University (2014) 

Kendall Bush
Staff Accountant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2021)

Rosy Hearns
Senior Budget Analyst
M.S. Southern New Hampshire University (2017)

Capital Planning & Construction

Richard Larche
Capital Project Manager
M.S. Clarkson University (2001)

Construction Site Representative
Thomas La Valley
A.A.S., Clinton Community College (1987)

Environmental Health & Safety

Catherine Kaleita
Environmental Health & Safety Officer
M.S., Colorado State University (2010)

Facilities

Tyson Moulton
Assistant Vice President
M.S. Arizona State University at Tempe College (2010)

Patrick Farrell
Manager

Tiffany Kirk
Financial Manager
M.S., University of Phoenix-Online Campus (2007)

Human Resource Services

Sarah Reyell
Personnel Director
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Michael Thompson
Assistant Director
B.A., Skidmore College (1997)

Natalia Restrepo
Human Resources Assistant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Michelle Trombley
Human Resource Associate
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Management Services

Anika Fullum
Associate Director, Management Services
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (2006)

Regional Procurement Services

Jenna Beauregard
Director of Contracts & Purchasing Supervisor
B.S., University of Rhode Island (2005)

Sara Munson
Procurement Training & Outreach Coordinator
M.A., SUNY Albany (2006)

Karrie Tremblay
Regional Procurement Services
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Student Financial Services

Todd Moravec
Director
M.S., Arizona State University at Tempe Campus (1995)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Kerry Lubold
Associate Director
B.S., University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown (1996)

Corey Davidson
Senior Financial Aid Advisor
CAS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Jesse Decosse
Student Financial Services Specialist
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Marisa Hoogkamp
Assistant Director
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2000)

David Soder
Assistant Director
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1997)

Angela Sprauge
Senior Financial Aid Advisor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

College Auxiliary Services

Nicholas Agoney
Director of Conferences, Events & Marketing

Michael Simpson
Sponsored Research and Programs Director
B.S., Roberts Wesleyan College (2001)

Thomas Zellar
Controller

Institutional Advancement Administration

Anne Whitmore Hansen
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
B.A., Muhlenberg College (1987)

Advancement Communications

Aubrey Bresett
Executive Director of Advancement 
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Paula Bachman
Director of Annual Giving
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Ashleigh Livingston
Editor/Writer
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Sarah E. Richard
Associate Creative Director
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Brittany Trahan
Assistant Director of Annual Giving
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Advancement Services

David Gregoire
Assistant Vice President for Institutional Advancement/Director of Advancement Services
M.B.A., Union College (2000)
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2018)

Gina Bond
Manager of Stewardship Services

Elizabeth Leibensperger
Assistant Director of Advancement Information Systems
B.A., Ithaca College (2005)

Natalie Peck
Director, Development Information and Research
M.L.I.S., University of Oklahoma Norman Campus (2002)

Alumni Relations

Kerry Chapin-Lavigne
Director of Alumni Relations
B.S.Ed., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2022)

Paul D. Leduc III
Associate Director of Alumni Relations
B.A., Saint Michael’s College (1998)

Development

Faith Leach
Director of Development
M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Enrollment and Student Success

Cori Jackson
Interim Vice President for Enrollment and Student Success
M.S.W., Boston University (1992)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Stephen Matthews
Dean of Students
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)

Michele Carpentier
Assistant Vice President
Ed.D., University of Vermont and State Agricultural College (2002)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (1996)

Lyndsey LaFountain
Administrative Assistant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Admissions

Carrie Woodward
Executive Director of Admissions/Graduate Admissions
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Jessica Fish
Associate Director, Admissions
B.S., Ithaca College (2013)

Erin Peters
Associate Director, Admissions
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence (2002)

Troy Joseph
Associate Director, Admissions
M.U.P., SUNY Buffalo (2012)

Regan Ashline
Office Assistant 2

Danielle Attasanio
Admissions Technology Assistant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

Tonya Baker
Visitation and Events Coordinator
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Allison Beebie
Admissions Advisor
B.S., Paul Smith’s College of Arts and Science (2016)

Bonnie Boadway-Gonyea
Administrative Assistant 1

Kathleen Duffy
Senior Transfer Advisor
A.A., McGill (2009)

​MacKenzie Dumas
Admissions Advisor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2021)

Taylor Frechette
Assistant Direcotr of Admissions Technology 
M.A., Lasell College (2016)

Jordyn Iorizzo
Admissions Advisor
B.S., Post University (2016)

Jessica Loveless
Senior Admissions Advisor
B.S. SUNY Oneonta (2015)

Christopher Ryan
Admissions Advisor
B.A., Binghmamton University (2010) 

Jhenifer Torrau
Admissions Advisor
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2019)

Athletics & Recreation

Michael Howard
Director of Athletics & Recreation
M.A., St. Lawrence University (1991)

Melissa LaMere
Assistant Athletic Director/Campus Recreation Director
M.S., SUNY Cortland (2006)

Cheryl Cole
Associate Athletic Director
M.S., University of Rochester (1987)

Tania Armellino
Head Women’s Soccer Coach
J.D., University of Miami (2006)

Michael Blaine
Head Men’s Basketball Coach
M.A., Medaille College (2017)

Brady Burleigh
Head of Athletic Facilities & Operations
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

William Corbo
Assistant Men’s Hockey Coach
B.A., Stonehill College (1988)

Leanne Corso
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2021)

Julia Duquette
Assistant Women’s Hockey Coach
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2017)

Jonathan Edwards
Assistant Athletic Trainer
M.S. East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (2014)

Connie Fesette
Group Exercise Director
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)

Alexis Garcia
Assistant Women’s Lacrosse Coach
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2021)

Sean Guida
Assistant Baseball Coach
B.S., Roanoke College (2018)

James Hall
Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach
B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology (2018)

Andrew Hauk
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)

Kelsea Healis
Head Volleyball Coach
M.B.A, Alfred University (2020)

Kelci Henn
Head Tennis Coach
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2021)

Kevin Houle
Head Women’s Hockey Coach
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Adam Jaquish
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2020)

Andrew Krug
Head Men’s/Women’s Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field Coach
M.S.C., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Reid Lesswing
Assistant Men’s Hockey Coach
M.S., Castleton State College (2018)

Jeremy Marra
Athletic Trainer
M.S., Michigan State University (2008)

Bradley Marshall
Assistant Softball Coach
A.A., North Country Community College (1989)

Jessica Miller
Assistant Volleyball Coach
B.S., SUNY Cortland (2021)

Steve Moffat
Head Men’s Hockey Coach
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Jordyn Naylon
Head Cross Country Men’s/Women’s Coach
M.S., SUNY Cortland (2018)

Frantzy Noze
Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
B.A., Post University (2011)

Jason Pachter
Director of Sports Medicine
M.A., Western Michigan Univ. (2000)

Chelsea Peete
Office Assistant

Caleb Phillips
Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
M.A., Youngstown State University (2021)

Samuel Quinn Loeb
Head Baseball Coach
B.S., SUNY Polytechnic Institute (2012)

Matthew Salvatore
Fitness Center Director
M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2008)

Benjamin Sarraf
Head Women’s Basketball Coach
M.A., Lynchburg College (2012)

Brian Savard
Director of Athletic Communications
M.A. University of Redlants (2010)

Beth Shaughnessy
Administrative Assistant

Geoffrey Spear
Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
MED, Springfield College (1988)

Christopher Taylor
Head Men’s Soccer Coach
M.S., Ohio University-Main Campus (2016)

Samantha Van Dorn
Head Softball Coach
B.S., SUNY Cortland (2019)

Lisa Vicencio
Associate Head Athletic Trainer
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Kelly Wall
Head Women’s Lacrosse Coach
B.S., SUNY Brockport (2017)

Ian Williams
Athletic Trainer
B.S., Azusa Pacific University (2016)

Brett Willmont
Assistant Men’s/Women’s Track & field Coach & Assistant Cross Country
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1991)

Campus Housing & Community Living

James Sherman
Interim Director of Community Living
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Nikki Deyo-Pugh
Administrative Assistant
A.A. Clinton Community College (2013)

Thomas Landon
Programming Coordinator/Hall Director
B.S. SUNY Plattsburgh (2019)

Thomas Matthews
Community Empowerment Coordinator
B.S. University of New Hampshire-Main Campus (2020)

Trisha Lun Pellerin
Campus Housing Director
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Cardinal Achievement Program

Isaac Eshun
CAP Program Coordinator
M.A., SUNY Albany 2013

Career Development Center

Tobi Hay
Director
M.S., Syracuse Univ. (1998)

Morgan Pellerin
Assistant Director
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Sally Urban
Senior Career Counselor
M.S., Indiana State University (1989)

Center for Student Involvement

Jacob Avery
Interim Director 
M.A., Marist College (2011)

College Center

Jacob Avery
Interim Director 
M.A., Marist College (2011)

Educational Opportunity Program

Cassie Joseph
Director
MED, SUNY Buffalo (2015)

Levi Martinez
Assistant Director
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Amy Daniels
Senior Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008) 

Arlis Garcia
Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2019)

Christine Landry
Administrative Assistant

Jessica Santos
Counselor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Amanda Suriel
Counselor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2017)

Emergency Management

Michael Caraballo
Director
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2003)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2021)

Marco Ayala-Perez
Isolation & Quarantine Coordinator
B.S., Universidad Autonoma de Chiapas (2002)

Suzanne Daley
Isolation & Quarantine Coordinator
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Event Management

Leah Sweeney
Interim Event Management-Production Manager Performance Arts/Special Events
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2022)

Fraternity & Sorority Life

Allison Swick-Duttine
Director
M.A., Marshall Univ. (1998)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2012)

Global Education Office

Jacqueline G. Vogl
Director of International Education
Ed. M., Harvard University (1990)

Michelle St. Onge
Assistant Director
M.A. Bowling Green State University (1995)

Katherine Friedrich
International Admissions Advisor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Rebecca Greenhaw
Administrative Assistant
A.S., Clinton Community College (1999)

Brooke Layhee
Coordinator Study Away Advisor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2019)

Ellen Miller
​International Student Assistant
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2022)

Cathy Rafferty
Office Assistant

Peter Rodenberg
International Admissions Assistant
M.A., Central Missouri State University (2012)

Student Accessibility Services

Jennifer Curry
Director
M.S., Walden University

Laura Cronk
Test Accommodations Coordinator
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Sandra Layhee
Notetaking Coordinator

Special Programs

Michele Carpentier
Director
Ed.D., University of Vermont and State Agricultural College (2002)
SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (1996)

Student Conduct

Larry Allen
Director
M.Ed., St. Lawrence University (2003)

Sherri Kowalowski
Administrative Assistant

Student Health and Counseling Center

Kathleen Camelo
Director
M.D., SUNY Buffalo (1988)

Christine Minck
Assistant Director for Counseling/Counselor
M.A., University of Dayton (1988)

Susan Sand
Assistant Director for Medical Services/Physician Assistant
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2005)

Sean Brennan
Nurse
B.S., SUNY New Paltz (2019)

Carly Domes
Staff Assistant
M.S., Daemen College (2018)

Bonnie Edwards
Medical Technician
B.S., Iowa State University

Christine Feazelle
Medical Technologist
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1982)

Francine Francis
Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2020)

Harvey Hurwitz
Physician
M.D., Boston University

Inga Karpenko
Counselor
M.S., Long Island University-Brentwood (2018)

Monica Lattrell
Licensed Practical Nurse

Rebecca McCasland
Assistant Director for Nursing
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1989)

Janet McDowell
Finance & Operations Manager
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1973)

Kristina Moquin
Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Ashley Newell
Staff Assistant
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Deirdre Schaefer
Physician
D.O., New York Institute of Technology-Old Westbury (1997)

Jill Silver
Nurse Practitioner
N.P, SUNY Stony Brook (2003)

Daniel Snyder
Nurse
M.S., North Carolina State University at Raleigh (2004)

Kristy Trombley
Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner
MSC, SUNY Stony Brook (2018)

Sheri Vaughn
Nurse
B.S., Western Governors University (2021)

Student Support Services

Shatawndra Lister
Director, TRIO Student Support Services
M.S. SUNY Buffalo (2013)

Ashley Durocher
Associate Director of Student Support Services
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Athena Castro-Lewandowski
Writing Skills Specialist
M.A., Ohio University (2005)

Laura Cronk
Education Specialist
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Autumn Esposito
Office Manager
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh  (2018)

Lauren Gonyea
Academic Success Coordinator
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh 

Anne Petro
​Coordinator of Instructional Services
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Thomas Thompson
Assistant Director
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

University Police

Patrick Rasco
Chief
B.A., SUNY Cobleskill (1994)

Darren Barcomb
Lieutenant
M.S., California Coast University (2016)

Gary Barnaby
Locksmith

Paige Brancato
Officer
B.A., Framingham State College (2013)

Jordon Brown
Officer

Joshua Coons
Officer
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Steven Dube
University Police Inspector
A.S., Clinton Community College (1992)

Jessica Facteau
Investigator
A.S., Clinton Community College (2007)

Eric Forand
Dispatcher

Carter Frechette
Officer
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

Craig Hilchey
Dispatcher

Meredith LaPoint
Dispatcher
A.S., Clinton Community College (1997)

Patrick LaPoint
Dispatcher

Conrad LaVarnway
Officer
A.A.S., Onondaga Community College (2014)

Erich Pflanz
Officer
B.S., Utica College (2002)

Gail Recore
Parking Manager
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Zachary Reese
Officer
B.A., SUNY Albany (2013)

Del Senecal
Dispatcher

Seth Silver
Investigator
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Thomas Sullivan
Officer
A.A.S., North Country Community College (1991)

Nathaniel Yeager
Officer
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (2020)

Eric Zielinski
Lieutenant
A.A.S. Clinton Community College (2003)

Upward Bound

Brian Post
Director
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Julie Coon
Counselor
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Chuck Ko
Counselor
B.S., SUNY Brockport (2015)

Kristina Maguire
Counselor

Veterans Support

Director
TBD

*See faculty listings for faculty membership, degrees and honors.