The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    SUNY Plattsburgh
   
 
  Nov 19, 2017
 
2017-2018 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog 
  
2017-2018 Undergraduate/Graduate Catalog

Directories



State University of New York - Board of Trustees

H. Carl McCall
Chairperson
New York, N.Y.

Joseph W. Belluck
New York, N.Y.

Courtney E. Burke
Albany, N.Y.

Marc J. Cohen
Amherst, N.Y.

Eric Corngold
Brooklyn, N.Y.

Robert J. Duffy
Rochester, N.Y.

Ronald A. Ehrenberg
Ithaca, N.Y.

Angelo Fatta
Buffalo, N.Y.

Peter Knuepfer
Faculty Senate Trustee
Endicott, N.Y.

Eunice Lewin
Buffalo, N.Y.

Marshall Lichtman
Pittsford, N.Y.

Stanley S. Litow
New York, N.Y.

Richard Socarides
New York, N.Y.

Carl Spielvogel
New York, N.Y.

Edward M. Spiro
New York, N.Y.

Cary F. Staller
Old Field, N.Y.

Nina Tamrowski
Community College Faculty Council
Syracuse, N.Y.

Lawrence Waldman
Roslyn Heights, N.Y.

State University of New York - Chancellor’s Cabinet

Nancy L. Zimpher
Chancellor

Alexander N. Cartwright
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor

Eileen G. McLoughlin
Vice Chancellor for Finance and Chief Financial Officer

Elizabeth Bringsjord
Vice Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

Joseph Porter
Sr. Vice Chancellor for Legal Affairs and General Counsel & Secretary of the University

Stacey Hengsterman
Chief of Staff

Grace Wang
Vice Chancellor for Research & Economic Development

Jeff Check
President of the Research Foundation for SUNY

Marc J. Cohen
Student Assembly President

Johanna Duncan-Poitier
Senior Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges and the Education Pipeline

Kellie Dupuis
Assistant Vice Chancellor for Operations

Richard Azziz
Chief Officer of Academic Health and Hospital Affairs

Stephanie Fargnoli
Senior Director of Academic Health & Hospital Affairs

Robert Haelen
Vice Chancellor for Capital Facilities, General Manager of the Construction Fund

Carey Hatch
Associate Provost for Academic Technologies & Information Services

John Graham
Provost Fellow for Academic & Strategic Development

Peter Knuepfer
University Faculty Senate President

Curtis L. Lloyd
Vice Chancellor for Human Resources

Paul Marthers
Associate Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management and Student Success

John R. McDonald
Assistant Vice Chancellor for Strategic Initiatives

Carlos Medina
Chief Diversity Officer and Vice Chancellor for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Nina Tamrowski
Faculty Council of Community Colleges President

Jessica Todtman
Deputy Chief of Staff for Policy

Casey Vattimo ‘01
Assistant Vice Chancelor for Communications

College Council

Salvatore C. Graven ‘02
Acting Chair, Albany, N.Y.

Daniel J. Burke ‘74
Queensbury, N.Y.

Sydney S. Garrant ‘69 G’75
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

John W. Johnson ‘71 G’93
Malone, N.Y.

Heidi H. Kelly
Olmsteadville, N.Y.

Vrinda Kumar
Student Associate President,
India

Martin Mannix, Jr. ‘64
Council Chair
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Gloria C. Ragonetti G’92
Glens Falls, N.Y.

Patrick Russell
Morrisonville, N.Y.

 

Plattsburgh College Foundation

Randy Giltz ‘87
President, Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Linda Bourgeois
First Vice President
Morrisonville, N.Y.

Thomas Hermes ‘70
Second Vice President
Hadley, N.Y.

David ‘72
Secretary
Buffalo, N.Y.

Kathy Magaw ‘72
Treasurer
Kinnelon, N.J.

Anne Hansen
Executive Director, Plattsburgh
College Foundation

Directors

Robert Airo ‘81
New York, N.Y.

Clayton A. Ajello ‘72
Baltimore, Md.

Phillipo R. Baltz ‘88
New York, N.Y.

Jaxqueline Barker ‘93
Lutz, Fla.

Henry A. Casazza, Jr. ‘66
Wilton, CT

Athony Cassella ‘76
Commack, N.Y.

John K. Conners ‘75
Irvine, Calif.

Kerry A. Diamond ‘91
Brooklyn, N.Y.

Wayne Duprey ‘84
AuSable Forks, N.Y.

John Ettling
President, SUNY Plattsburgh

Richard Geoffroy ‘93
Boston, Mass.

Kathleen Kirleis ‘89
Wellesley Hills, Mass.

Vrinda Aran Kumar
Shorjah, United Arab Emirates ‘18

James S. Koniuto ‘96
Oakland, CA

William Laundry ‘05 (Hon)
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Gordon D. Muir
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Theresa (Missy) Nitescu ‘81
Castaic, CA

Richard G. Pfadenhauer ‘85
Old Westbury, N.Y.

Jeff Rendinaro
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Robert Schofield IV ‘93
Albany, N.Y.

Thomas J. Skea ‘81
Jersey City, N.J.

Robert C. Smith
Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Lawrence M. Unrein ‘79
Chappaqua, N.Y.

Plattsburgh Alumni Association

Joseph Desalvo ‘89
President
Dover, Mass.

Dr. Ashley Gambino ‘04
First Vice President
Plattsburgh, N.Y.
 
Justin Elmendorf ‘04
Second Vice President
Pearl River, N.Y.

Richard Davino ‘89 G’94
Secretary
Framingham, Mass.

Jody Carpenter ‘92
Treasurer
Morrisonville, N.Y.
 

Members at Large

Erika L. Bzdel ‘99
Carver, Mass.
 
Dr. Taranpreet “Preeti” Chandhoke ‘01
New Britian, CT

Woodrow “Woody” Freese Jr.. ‘87
Beverly, Mass.

Christina Gerardi ‘80
Fort Myers, FL

Andrew Gola ‘06
Norwood, MA

Michael Harrington ‘03 G’05
Bennington, Vt.

Bruce Mante ‘79
Sarasota, FL

Stanley Maziejka ‘80
Saratoga, N.Y.

Prajwal Shah ‘11
Norwalk, CT

Gary Stevens ‘79
Smithtown, N.Y.

Ex-Officio

Diane M. Austin ‘73 G’76
Immediate Past President
Boston, MA

John Ettling
President of the College, SUNY Plattsburgh

Anne Hansen
Vice President for Institutional Advancement, SUNY Plattsburgh

Vrinda Kumar ‘18
Student Representative

Executive Director

Kerry Chapin-Lavigne
Interim Director of Alumni Relations, SUNY Plattsburgh

*See faculty listings for faculty members, degrees and honors.

Office of the President

President
John Ettling
B.A., Univ. of Virginia; A.M., Ph.D.,
Harvard Univ. (1978)

Affirmative Action Officer
Lynda Ames*

Title IX Coordinator
Butterfly Blaise
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Executive Secretary to the President
Sue A. Gadway

Violence Prevention Educator & Outreach Coordinator
Dinai Robertson
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2016)

Director, North Country Thrive
Brittney Trybendis
AA., Social Sciences/Humanities, Clinton Community College; B.S., Elementary Education, & M.S. Ed., Literacy Education, SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Chief of Staff
Keith Tyo
B.A., SUNY Oswego (1979); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2003)

Chief Diversity Officer
J.W. Wiley
B.A., California State Univ., Long Beach; M.A., Claremont Graduate School (1999); Ed.D., University of Vermont (2010)

Executive Director, Marketing and Communications
Ken Knelly
B.B.A., Univ. of Minnesota; M.A., West Virginia Univ.; M. Min., Summit Univ. (2014)

Assistant Director, Communications
Gerianne Wright
B.A., Syracuse University (1983)

Academic Affairs Administration

Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs
Michael Morgan* (Interim)

Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
JoAnn Gleeson-Kreig*

Assistant Provost
Diane K. Merkel
B.S., Ithaca College (1977)

Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Suzanne L. Daley
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Academic Advising

Director
Suzanne L. Daley
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Assistant Director
Elizabeth Bernat
B.A., Heidelberg College; M.P.S., Cornell Univ.; Ph.D., Ohio Univ. (2002) B.A., M.A., Queen’s Univ.; Ph.D., Brandeis Univ. (1993)

Strategic Enrollment Management

Associate Vice President for Strategic Enrollment Management
Mark Mastrean, Interim
B.A.,  M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)
 
Director, Student Recruitment Marketing
Catherine Keleher
B.A., University of Albany (2010)
 
Web Editor for Academics
Sarah E. Cunningham
B.F.A., College for Creative Studies; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)
 
Assistant Creative Director, Student Recruitment Marketing
Jennifer Aguglia
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)
 
Coordinator, Communications
Felicia Krieg
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)
 
Manager, Web Operations
Daniel J.S. Lewis
B.A. Buffalo State Univ. (1991)
 

Admissions

Director, Graduate Admissions
Betsy Kane
B.A. SUNY Oswego; MHRTM., Univ. of South Carolina (2005)

Director of Admissions
Carrie Woodward
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1996)

Assistant Director, Admissions
Erin Peters
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002) SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence (2002)

Assistant Director, Admissions
Jessica Fish
B.S., Ithaca College; MS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Transfer Advisor
Tonya Deese
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Transfer Advisor
Shatawndra Lister
B.A., SUNY Oswego M.S., SUNY Buffalo (2013)

Admissions Advisor (NYC)
Emmanuel Ake
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (2006)

Admissions Advisor
Jessica Spurdis
B.S. SUNY Oneonta (2015)
 
Admissions Advisor
Katie Duffy
B.A., McGill (2009)
 
Admissions Technology Assistant
Taylor Manor
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A. Lasell College (2016)

Transfer Advisor
Michael J. Walsh
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1987)

Admissions Technology Coordinator
Troy Joseph
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S. Univ. of Buffalo (2012)

Visitation and Events Coordinator
Raeann Bilow
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Art Museum

Director
Cecilia Esposito
A.A.S., SUNY Farmingdale; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1977)

Museum Collections Specialist
Candace Truso
B.A., Univ. of Connecticut; M.A., Harvard Univ. (2011)

Museum Educator
Samantha Bellinger
B.A., Dickinson College (2007)

Branch Campus, Queensbury

Dean
Stephen Danna
B.A., Maryville College; M.S., Old Dominion Univ., Ed.D., Sage Graduate School

Assistant to the Dean
Michelle Howland
A.A.S., Jamestown Community College (2004); B.S., Excelsior College (2013)

Center for the Study of Canada

Director
Christopher J. Kirkey
B.A., M.A., Queen’s Univ.; Ph.D., Brandies Univ. (1993)

Center for Teaching Excellence

Director
Rebecca Kasper
B.A., Loyola Univ.; M.A., Boston College; Ph.D., Marquette Univ. (1993)

Edward E. Redcay Honors Center

Director
Tracie Church-Guzzio*

Global Education Office

Associate VP for Global Education
Jacqueline G. Vogl
B.A., College of the Holy Cross; Ed.M., Harvard Univ. (1990)

Associate Director
Jamie Winters
B.A., Siena College; M.A., Lesley Univ. (2009)

Assistant Director
Amelia Lushia
B.A., SUNY New Paltz

International Admissions Advisor
Katherine Friedrich
B.A., M.E.d., Univ. of Minnesota (2007)

International Admissions Assistant
Evan Bowker
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh

International Student Advisor
Christina Martinez
B.A., SUNY Geneseo, M.A., Canisius College

Study Abroad Advisor
Ingrid Almaguer
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Marketing & Communication Coordinator
Michelle St. Onge
B.A., Univ. of Vermont

Institute for Ethics in Public Life

Director
Jonathan Slater*

Institutional Effectiveness

Director
Robert Karp
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Univ. of Connecticut (1980)

Research Associate
Erin Campbell
B.S., College of Saint Rose;
M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Learning Center

Director
Karin Killough
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Syracuse Univ. (1997)

Assistant Director/Writing Specialist
Kaitlyn S. Mulhollem
B.A., Slippery Rock University; M.A., West Chester University (2013)

Registrar

Registrar
Denise Philo
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1995)

Associate Registrar
Pamela Munson
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1991)

Associate Registrar
Patrick Schnell
B.A., SUNY Geneseo (2000)

Assistant Registrar
Jessica Lashway
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Assistant Registrar
Todd Yando
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Sponsored Research and Programs

Director
Michael Simpson
B.S., Roberts Wesleyan College
(2001)

Arts and Sciences (School of)

Dean
Andrew S. Buckser*

Associate Dean
Edward J. Miller*

Executive Assistant to the Dean
Albert N. Mihalek
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1975); SUNY
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (1999)

Chairpersons / Directors

Africana Studies
Tracie Church-Guzzio*

Anthropology
Richard Robbins*

Art
Karen Blough*

Biology
Neil Buckley*

Canadian Studies
Christopher J. Kirkey*

Chemistry
Neil Buckley*

Communication Studies
Tim Clukey*

Computer Science
Jan Plaza*

Criminal Justice
Wendy Gordon*

Earth and Environmental Science
Ed Romanowitz*

English
Genie Babb*

English as a Second Language
Genie Babb*

Gender and Women’s Studies
Susan Mody*

History
Gary Kroll*

Individualized Studies
Kathleen Lavoie*

Journalism and Public Relations
Jonathan Slater*

Jewish Studies
Jonathan Slater*

Latin American Studies
Ryan Alexander*

Mathematics
Rob Keever*

Modern Languages and Cultures
Isabel Arredondo*

Music
Karen Becker*

Natural Science
Timothy Mihuc*

Philosophy
Beth Dixon*

Physics
Thomas Wolosz*

Planetarium
Lisabeth Kissner*

Political Science
Harvey Schantz*

Psychology
Katherine Dunham*
Michael Morales*

Sociology
Lauren Eastwood*

Theatre
Kim Hartshorn*

Business and Economics (School of)

Dean
Rowena Ortiz-Walters*

Associate Dean
Robert Christopherson*

Assistant Dean
Tara Studley

Director of Internships and Career Opportunities
Mary Carpenter

Chairpersons

Accounting
Mohamed Gaber*

Business and Supply Chain Management
Brian Neureuther*

Economics and Finance
Robert Christopherson*

Hospitality Management
Mark Gultek*

Management, Information Systems, and Analytics
Rohit Rampal*

Marketing & Entrepreneurship
Lise Heroux*

Small Business Development Center (SBDC)

Director
Karen Stehlin

Business Advisor
Mark Dame

Business Advisor
Angela Smith
 

Library and Information Technology Services

Dean
Holly Heller-Ross*

Assistant CIO
John P. Bradley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Execllence in Professional Service (2009)
 
Project Manager
Khashayar Mohammadi
M.S., Ph.D., Univ. of Minnesota-Twin Cities
 
Information Security
Symen Mulders
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1991)
 
Library Faculty Chairperson
Gordon Muir*

Coordinators

Classroom and Customer Support Services
Carol Bleaux
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1996); SUNY  Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2001)

Collection Development & Delivery
Gordon Muir*

Computer Information Systems
Thomas Higgins
B.S., B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1985)

Computing Systems & Desktop Support
T.J. Myers
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; CompTIA A+ and Network+; SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2005)

Strategic Information Technology Officer
John P. Bradley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2009)

Instruction and Reference Services
Elin O’Hara-Gonya*

Technology Enhanced Learning
John Locke
A.B.D., Union Institute and University

Network Operations
Bernie Grabczewski
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1988)

Unit Staff

Computer Information Systems

Senior Programmer-Analyst
David Blankenship
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Lead Programmer-Analyst
Chris Ciccone
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2012)

Lead Programmer-Analyst
Karen Southwick
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Lead Programmer-Analyst
Chris Ciccone
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Programmer-Analyst
Cheryl Datkun
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Programmer-Analyst
Michael Gagnier
B.S. SUNY Plattsburgh (1986)

Programmer-Analyst
Zach Hulbert
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Rebekah Lamoy
B.A./M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh, A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College (2017)

Senior Programmer-Analyst
Susan Millett

Lead Programmer-Analyst
Karen Southwick
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)
 

Computing Systems & Desktop Support

 
Lead Programmer-Analyst
Shawn Aguglia
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2004)
 
Lead Programmer Analyst
Casey Casamento
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)
 
Helpdesk Manager
Jagan Drowlette
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)
CompTIA A+
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Michael Lumb
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999)
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Andrew Maliniak
A.S., Clinton Community College; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)
 
Helpdesk Support Technician
Peter Meuser
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1993)
 
Programmer-Analyst
Matthew Ryan
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)
 
Lead Programmer-Analyst
Aaron Stanley
A.S., Clinton Community College (2012)
 
Lead Programmer-Analyst
Tyler Whitney
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh, M.S., Boston Univ. (2012)
 

Classroom & Customer Support Services

Media Operation Technician
Deborah Brunner

Lead Programmer Analyst
Casey Casamento
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

TV Engineer
Gordon J. Burdo
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1983)
CompTIA A+, ISCET, FCC GRL
 
Instructional Support Assistant
Linda S. Carpenter
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1990)

Eve. & Weekend Service Desk Supervisor
Joshua Garner

Media Support Technician
Eric Laessig

Classroom/Labs Support Technician
Alyssa Drowlette
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1999); CompTIA A+

Assistant Director of Media Services
Robert Richter
A.S., Broome Comm. College

Classrooms/Labs Support Technician
Laura Rosenbrock
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)
 
Eve. & Weekend Service Desk Supervisor
Allen Trout
Associate, Univ. of Georgia (1989)
 
Instructional Support Assistant
Michael Wayne
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1987)

Collection Development & Delivery

Acquistions Specialist
Parker O’Mara*
 
Adjuct Librarian
Anne Rowland*
 
Adjunct Librarian
Mila Su*
 

Instructional and Reference Services

Senior Assistant Librarian
Joshua Beatty*
 
Adjunct Librarian
Allison Benkwitt*
 
Instructional Support Assistant
Michael Burgess
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)
 
Adjunct Librarian
Anne De La Chapelle*

Associate Librarian
Tim Hartnett*

Special Collections Librarian
Debora Kimok*

Adjunct Librarian
Judy Menard*

Adjunct Librarian
Anne Paulson*

Reference and Instruction Librarian
Malina Thiede*

Adjunct Librarian
Michelle Toth*

Adjunct Librarian
Karen Volkman*

Network Operations

Network Manager
Jim Lucas
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Senior Staff Assistant
Kirk Guynup

Wireless and Network System Specialist
Justin Rosenbrock
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)
 
Systems Network Technician
Brian Thew
 
Telecommunications Manager
Reginald MacQuesten

Technology Enhanced Learning

Senior Staff Associate
Peter Friesen
B.A., Univ. of New Brunswick; M.A., Univ. of Victoria; Ph.D., Univ. of New Brunswick (1996)

Staff Associate
Thomas Burl
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Capella Univ. (2005)

School of Education, Health, and Human Services

Interim Dean
Denise Simard*

Associate Dean
TBD*

Associate Dean for Assessment & Accreditation
Jamar Pickreign

Assistant to the Dean and Director of Certification
Bethanne Delgaudio
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh

Chairpersons / Coordinators

Communication Disorders and Sciences
Patrick Coppens

Counselor Education
Julia Davis*

Educational Leadership
Michael Johnson*, Harry Brooks

Expeditionary Studies
Jerry Isaak*

Human Development and Family Relations
Martha Frost*

Nutrition and Dietetics
Jorunn Gran-Henriksen*

Nursing
Noreen Houck*

Social Work
Marty Frost*

Sport and Wellness
Vincent Carey* (Interim)

Teacher Education, M.S.Ed. Graduate Programs
Robert Ackland*

Teacher Education, M.S.T. Graduate Programs
Maureen Squires*

Teacher Education, Undergraduate Programs
Yong Yu*

Business Affairs Administration

Vice President for Administration
Josee Larochelle

Assistant to Vice President for Administration
Sean Dermody
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Stony Brook Univ. (2017)

Associate Vice President for Administration & Finance
Clark Foster
CPA; B.S., Clarkson University

Revenue Accountant
Sheila Murnane
B.C., Concordia; M.B.A., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (1982)

Accountant, Staff
Sherri LaValley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Budget Control Officer
Magen Renadette
B.S., Sienna College

Purchasing Director
Christopher Jackson
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Emerson College; B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1993)

Accounts Payable Supervisor
Avis Foster
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1980)

Emergency Management Director
Michael J. Caraballo
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2003)

Environmental Health & Safety Director
Cathleen Eldridge
B.S., CSU Long Beach (1982)

Environmental Health & Safety Sr. EHS Associate
Catherine Kaleita
B.A., Castleton State Univ.; M.S., Colorado State Univ. (2011)

Records Management
Gina L. Doty
B.A., Chapman Univ.; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Assistant Director, Management Services
Anika Fullum
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (2006)
 
Event Management-Production Stage Manager
Leah Sweeney
A.A., SUNY Orange; B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Facilities

Interim Director
William Circelli

Financial Manager
Tiffany Kirk
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh, M.B.A., University of Phoenix (2007)

Capital Program Manager
Richard Larche
B.S., Mathematics, Siena College; B.S. Civil Engineering, Clarkson Univ.; M.E. Civil Engineering, Clarkson Univ. (2001)

Student Financial Services

Director
Todd Moravec
B.A., California State Univ. at Chico; M.A., M.H.S.A., Arizona State Univ. (1995); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Associate Director
Gregory B. Withrow
B.S., B.M., Northern Kentucky Univ.; M.B.A., Univ. of Kentucky; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2015)

Assistant Director
Barbara Leonard

Associate Director
Kerry Lubold
B.S., Univ. of Pittsburgh (1996)

Senior Financial Aid Advisor
Corey Davidson
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S.Ed./ CAS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Senior Financial Aid Advisor
David Soder
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1997)

Financial Aid Advisor
Angela Sprague
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Human Resource Services

Assistant Vice President
Susan Welch
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsurgh (1987, 1997)

Assistant Director/Health Benefits Adm.
Sarah Reyell
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Assistant Director
Michael Thompson
B.A., Skidmore College (1997)

Human Resource Assistant
Michelle Trombley
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

College Auxiliary Services

Executive Director
Wayne A. Duprey
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Controller
Holly Owen
B.S., Sienna College (1996)

Conference Services Director
Mary Nell Bockman
B.A., University of Minnesota (1980)

College Stores Director
Jerry Decelle
A.A.S., Clinton Community College (1980)

Marketing and Properties
Chris Hobson Whalen
A.A.S., Clinton Community College (1998)

 

Institutional Adancement Administration

Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Anne Whitmore Hansen
B.A., Muhlenberg College (1987)

Assistant Vice President for Institutional Advancement
David P. Gregoire
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.B.A., Union College (2000)

Director, Development
Faith Osborne Long
B.S., Millersville University of Pennsylvania; Master of Divinity, Philadelphian Lutheran Seminary; M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Director, Alumni Relations
Joanne Nelson
B.A., St. Michael’s College; M.S., St. Michael’s College (2001, 2006)

Director, Advancement Communications
Aubrey Bresett
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2001)

Alumni Relations

Associate Director, Alumni Relations
Kerry G. Chapin-Lavigne
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Associate Director, Alumni Relations
Paul D. Leduc III
B.A., St. Michael’s College (1998)

Advancement Services

Director, Development Information and Research
Natalie A. Peck
B.A., Wichita State Univ.; M.S., M.L.I.S., Univ. Oklahoma (2002)

Assistant Director, Advancement Information Systems
Elizabeth Gardiner
B.A., Ithaca College (2005)

Manager, Stewardship Services
Gina M. Bond

Development

Associate Director, Annual Giving
Paula Bachman
B.S., MALS, SUNY Plattsburgh (2008)

Assistant Director, Annual Giving
Nichole Buck
B.S., Saint Michael’s College (2009)

Advancement / Communications

Associate Creative Director
Sarah E. Richard
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

 

Student Affairs Administration

Vice President for Student Affairs
Bryan Hartman
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.Ed., Univ. of Vermont (1990); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2006)

Career Development Center

Director
Julia Overton-Healey
Ed.D., Indiana Univ. of Pennsylvania (2010)

Career Counselor
Tobi Hay
M.S., Syracuse Univ. (1998)

Senior Career Counselor
Sally Urban
B.S., Univ. of Wisconsin, Stevens Point; M.S., Indiana State Univ. (1989)

Applied Learning Coordinator/ Career Counselor
Morgan Pellerin
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Technology Coordinator
Michele St. Onge
B.A., Univ. of Vermont; M.A., Bowling Green State Univ. (1995)

Student Health and Counseling Center

Director
Kathleen M. Camelo
B.S., LeMoyne College; M.D., SUNY Buffalo; Board Certified in Family Practice (1988, 1995, 2002)

Assistant Director for Medical Services/Physician Assistant
Susan Sand
RPA-C, B.A., SUNY Fredonia; B.S. Physician Assistant Status, RIT (1996); M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2005)

Psychiatrist
JoAnne Astill-Vacaro
The Wyggeston School and Sixth Form College, Leicester, England (1978); M.D., Leicester Univ. Medical School (1999)

Assistant Director for Counseling/Counselor
Christine Minck
B.A., Gonzaga Univ.; M.A., Univ. of Dayton (Ohio) (1988); Licensed Mental Health Counselor (2006) National Certified Counselor (2009)

Counselor
Allsun Ozyesil
M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Counselor
Kimberly Fisher
B.A., Binhamton Univ.; M.S., Hunter College; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Counselor
Kristina Moquin
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Counselor
Carol Shuttleworth
B.A., Ohio State Univ.; M.A., Univ. of Florida; Ph.D., Ohio State Univ. (1992)

Medical Technologist
Christine Feazelle
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Physician
Harvey Hurwitz
B.S., Boston College; M.D., Boston Univ. Medical School (1962)

Physician
Jerome Davis
Pre-Med Alfred University, University of Lauganne Medical Degree

Physician
Deirdre Schaefer
B.A., Ithaca College; D.O., New York College of Osteopathic Medicine (1997)

Physician’s Assistant
Ann D’Angelo
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh M.A. SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Medical Office Assistant
Monica Lattrell
LPN

Nurse Practitioner
Jill Silver
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; N.P., SUNY Stony Brook (2003)

Assistant Director for Nursing
Rebecca McCasland
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1989); Certified College Health (2005)

Nurse
Janet Davis
R.N., St. Mary’s School of Nursing (1973)

Nurse
Joddie Duffy
R.N., Clinton Community College; B.S.N., Walden University (2016)

Nurse
Martha Rose
R.N., Greenfield Community College (1983)

Center For Student Involvement

Director of Student Involvement
Cori Jackson
B.A., Middlebury College; M.S.W., Boston Univ. (1992)

Assistant Director of Campus Activities
Jacob Avery
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Marist College (2011)

AOD Educator
Janis Krug
B.S.,M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

College Center

Director
Cori Jackson
B.A., Middlebury College; M.S.W., Boston Univ. (1992); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2013)

Educational Opportunity Program

Director
Kyla Relaford
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2004)

Senior Counselor
Amy Daniels
B.S., University of New Hampshire M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2008) C.A.S. SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Counselor
Cassie Christman
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Counselor
Levi Martinez
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2015)

Fitness Center

Director of Fitness Center
Matthew Salvatore
B.S., SUNY Brockport; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2008)

Assistant Director of Fitness Center
Melissa LaMere
B.S., SUNY Brockport; M.S., SUNY Cortland (2006)

Fraternity & Sorority Life

Director
Allison Swick-Duttine
B.A., M.A., Marshall Univ. (1998); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (2012)

Housing & Residence Life

Director of Housing and Residence Life
Stephen Matthews
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1994)

Assistant Director of Housing
Trisha Lyn Pellerin
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Assistant Director of Residence Life
James Sherman
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2007)

Intercollegiate Athletics

Director of Athletics
Michael Howard
B.A., M.A., St. Lawrence Univ. (1991)

Assistant Director of Athletics
TBD

Senior Women’s Administrator
Cheryl Cole
B.A., M.A., Univ. of Rochester (1987)

Director of Athletic Communications
Brian Sevard

Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
Eric Gissendanner

Director of Field House
Scott Johnson
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1988)

Assistant Director/Field House
Kirk Fraser
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1987)

Equipment Manager
Adam Krinsky

Head Athletic Trainer
Jason Pachter
B.A., Mass College of Liberal Arts; M.A., Western Michigan Univ. (2000)

Assistant Athletic Trainer
Lisa Vicencio
B.S., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Head Baseball Coach
Kristian Doorey
B.A., SUNY Stony Brook (1996)

Assistant Baseball Coach
Brian Burns
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)

Head Men’s Basketball Coach
Thomas Curle
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1982)

Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Christopher Manning

Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Cheryl Cole
B.A., M.A., Univ. of Rochester (1987)

Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Benjamin Sarraf
B.S., Providence College; M.A., Lynchburg College (2012)

Head Indoor & Outdoor Men’s/ Women’s Track & Field Coach Head Cross Country Coach
Nick Jones
B.A., Univ. of Albany (2009)

Head Cross Country Men’s/ Women’s Coach
Andrew Krug
B.A., M.S.T., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Assistant Indoor & Outdoor Track Coach
Katherine Savard

Head Men’s Hockey Coach
Robert Emery
B.S., Boston College; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1990)

Assistant Men’s Hockey Coach
Steve Moffat
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Head Women’s Hockey Coach
Kevin Houle
B.A., Boston College; M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Assistant Women’s Hockey Coach
Danielle Blanchard
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)
 
Head Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Joe May
B.A., SUNY Geneseo; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2014)

Assistant Men’s Lacrosse Coach
Brett McClellan

Head Men’s Soccer Coach
Christopher Waterbury
B.S., SUNY Cortland; M.S., SUNY Albany (1985)

Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
Geoffrey Spear
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Springfield College (1988)

Head Women’s Soccer Coach
Tania Armellino
B.A., Rutgers University; Juris Doctor, University of Miami School of Law (2005)

Assistant Women’s Soccer Coach
Frantzy Noze

Head Softball Coach
Stephanie Conroy
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2009)

Assistant Softball Coach
John Flynn

Head Tennis Coach
Annmarie Curle

Head Volleyball Coach
Henry Bluhm

Assistant Volleyball Coach
Matthew Lein

Recreational Sports

Director
Karen Waterbury
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Ithaca College (1989)

Student Conduct

Director
Larry Allen
B.A., LeMoyne College; M.Ed., St. Lawrence Univ. (2003)

Student Support Services

Director and Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs
Michele Carpentier
B.S., M.S., C.A.S., SUNY Plattsburgh; Ed.D., Univ. of, Vermont (2002); SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service (1996)

Counselor
Ashley Durocher
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Math Skills Specialist
Bryan Kieser
B.A., Fordham Univ.; M.S., SUNY Albany (1996)

Math Skills Specialist
Anne Petro
B.A., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Writing Skills Specialist/Coordinator of Special Projects
Thomas Thompson
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2006)

Coordinator of Extended Time Testing
Laura Cronk
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2002)

Writing Skills Specialist
Athena Castro-Lewandowski
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.A., Ohio Univ. (2005)

Academic Success Advisor
Desiree Williams
B.A., Daemen College; M.S., SUNY Buffalo (2007)

University Police

Chief
Jerry Lottie
B.S., SUNY Empire State College (2000)

Assistant Chief
Patrick Keleher
B.A., SUNY Potsdam (1982)
University Police Inspector
Patrick Rascoe
A.S., Clinton Community College; B.A., SUNY Cobleskill (1994)

Lieutenant
Robert Mesec
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Lieutenant
Francis Salvamoser
B.B., SUNY Oswego (1986)

Lieutenant
Jessica Facteau
A.S., Clinton Community College (2007)

Investigator
Seth Silver
B.A., M.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Officer
Darren Barcomb
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1998)

Officer
Jared Booth
B.S., Paul Smith’s College (2011)

Officer
Derek Wiebel

Officer
Justin Courtade
B.A., Utica College (2013)

Officer
Robert Light
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1988)

Officer
Erich Pflanz
B.S., Utica College of Syracuse Univ. (2002)

Officer
Kevin Phair
A.A.S., Hudson Valley Community College; A.A.S., Adirondack Community College (1983)

Officer
Eric Zielinski
A.S., Clinton Community College (2003)

Officer
Thomas Sullivan
A.S., A.A.S., North Country Community College (1991)

Officer
Joshua Coons
B.S., M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2013)
 
Officer
Coty Cowles
B.A., M.A., SUNY Brockport (2016)
 
Officer
Derek Wiebel
B.A., SUNY Brockport (2012)

Dispatcher
Pat Lapoint

Dispatcher
Eric Forand

Dispatcher
Mark Gadway

Dispatcher
Del Senecal

Dispatcher
John Stevenson

Parking Manager
Gail Recore
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh (1984)

Locksmith
Frank Bretthauer
B.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1997)

Assistant Locksmith
Daniel LaPoint
A.A.S., North Country Community College (1972)

Upward Bound

Director
Brian Post
B.A., SUNY Potsdam; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (1992)

Counselor
Julie Coon
B.A., Univ. of Rochester; M.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2011)

Counselor
Matthew Wagar
B.A., M.S., C.A.S., SUNY Plattsburgh (2010)

Counselor
Jennifer Curry
B.A., SUNY Plattsburgh; M.S., Walden University (2016)

Veterans Support

Director
Larry Allen
B.A., LeMoyne College; M.Ed., St. Lawrence Univ. (2003)